Preview for review.

Elections · 2024

Kurrajong, 2024 election

48,922formal votes
8,154quota (votes needed to be elected)
5seats
19 October 2024polling day

Source: Elections ACT, 2024 election results (2024 ACT Election Results: table2_Kurrajong-FINAL.xlsx), retrieved 22 October 2026. © ACT Electoral Commission. Figures as published; no values changed. Hare-Clark; 5 members per electorate. Electorate boundaries can change between elections, so results for the same name in different years may not cover the same area.

Elected at the 2024 election

In order of the count. This is the result on the day, not current membership: members can leave and be replaced by count-back during the term. Current representatives.

  1. Andrew BARR LaborElected at count 1
  2. Elizabeth LEE Canberra LiberalsElected at count 51
  3. Rachel STEPHEN-SMITH LaborElected at count 57
  4. Shane RATTENBURY ACT GreensElected at count 59
  5. Thomas EMERSON Independents for CanberraElected at count 61

First preferences by group (10)

A group’s total is the sum of its candidates’ first preferences. Under Hare-Clark, seats depend on the full count, not just these totals.

First preferences for every group in Kurrajong
GroupVotesShareQuotas
Labor17,67836.1%2.17
Canberra Liberals11,88624.3%1.46
ACT Greens8,63317.6%1.06
Independents for Canberra6,62113.5%0.81
First Nation Party1,3232.7%0.16
Strong Independents1,1312.3%0.14
Animal Justice Party6441.3%0.08
Family First6081.2%0.07
Ungrouped2380.5%0.03
Democratic Labour1600.3%0.02

Every candidate (34)

Each candidate’s own first preferences, as published, and what happened to them in the count.

First preferences and outcome for every candidate in Kurrajong
GroupCandidateFirst preferencesIn the count
LaborAndrew BARR10,337 (21.1%)Elected at count 1
Canberra LiberalsElizabeth LEE6,861 (14.0%)Elected at count 51
Independents for CanberraThomas EMERSON4,817 (9.8%)Elected at count 61
ACT GreensShane RATTENBURY4,087 (8.4%)Elected at count 59
LaborRachel STEPHEN-SMITH3,500 (7.2%)Elected at count 57
ACT GreensRebecca VASSAROTTI2,296 (4.7%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 60
Canberra LiberalsPatrick PENTONY2,219 (4.5%)Not elected, 4,544.425 votes at the last count
LaborMarina TALEVSKI1,425 (2.9%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 57
LaborAggi COURT1,263 (2.6%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 55
LaborMartin GREENWOOD1,153 (2.4%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 48
Canberra LiberalsSarah LUSCOMBE1,143 (2.3%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 52
ACT GreensIsabel MUDFORD1,126 (2.3%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 50
First Nation PartyPaul Girrawah HOUSE962 (2.0%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 46
Canberra LiberalsRamon BOUCKAERT899 (1.8%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 40
Canberra LiberalsEfthimios CALATZIS764 (1.6%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 36
ACT GreensJillian REID668 (1.4%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 38
Independents for CanberraSara POGUET618 (1.3%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 42
Strong IndependentsPeter STRONG607 (1.2%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 44
Independents for CanberraBen JOHNSTON527 (1.1%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 34
Strong IndependentsAnn BRAY524 (1.1%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 30
Independents for CanberraSue READ476 (1.0%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 26
ACT GreensJames CRUZ456 (0.9%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 24
Animal Justice PartyTeresa McTAGGART342 (0.7%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 32
Family FirstJenny HENTZSCHEL309 (0.6%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 28
Animal Justice PartyWalter KUDRYCZ302 (0.6%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 20
Family FirstAndrew Charles ADAIR299 (0.6%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 22
UngroupedMarilena DAMIANO238 (0.5%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 18
Independents for CanberraTenzin MAYNE183 (0.4%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 16
First Nation PartyJessika SPENCER99 (0.2%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 14
First Nation PartyThaddeus CONNORS89 (0.2%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 10
First Nation PartyRhiannon CONNORS88 (0.2%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 8
Democratic LabourBelinda HALEY87 (0.2%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 12
First Nation PartyHarrison PIKE85 (0.2%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 6
Democratic LabourBoston WHITE73 (0.1%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 4
The count, step by step (61 counts)
  1. First preferences. Andrew BARR elected 1.
  2. Andrew BARR's votes distributed. Boston WHITE to be excluded.
  3. Boston WHITE's votes distributed. Boston WHITE partially excluded. · 1 votes exhausted so far
  4. Boston WHITE's votes distributed. Boston WHITE fully excluded. Harrison PIKE to be excluded. · 1 votes exhausted so far
  5. Harrison PIKE's votes distributed. Harrison PIKE partially excluded. · 1 votes exhausted so far
  6. Harrison PIKE's votes distributed. Harrison PIKE fully excluded. Rhiannon CONNORS to be excluded. · 1 votes exhausted so far
  7. Rhiannon CONNORS's votes distributed. Rhiannon CONNORS partially excluded. · 1 votes exhausted so far
  8. Rhiannon CONNORS's votes distributed. Rhiannon CONNORS fully excluded. Thaddeus CONNORS to be excluded. · 1 votes exhausted so far
  9. Thaddeus CONNORS's votes distributed. Thaddeus CONNORS partially excluded. · 2 votes exhausted so far
  10. Thaddeus CONNORS's votes distributed. Thaddeus CONNORS fully excluded. Belinda HALEY to be excluded. · 2 votes exhausted so far
  11. Belinda HALEY's votes distributed. Belinda HALEY partially excluded. · 9 votes exhausted so far
  12. Belinda HALEY's votes distributed. Belinda HALEY fully excluded. Jessika SPENCER to be excluded. · 9.212 votes exhausted so far
  13. Jessika SPENCER's votes distributed. Jessika SPENCER partially excluded. · 9.212 votes exhausted so far
  14. Jessika SPENCER's votes distributed. Jessika SPENCER fully excluded. Tenzin MAYNE to be excluded. · 9.212 votes exhausted so far
  15. Tenzin MAYNE's votes distributed. Tenzin MAYNE partially excluded. · 9.212 votes exhausted so far
  16. Tenzin MAYNE's votes distributed. Tenzin MAYNE fully excluded. Marilena DAMIANO to be excluded. · 9.212 votes exhausted so far
  17. Marilena DAMIANO's votes distributed. Marilena DAMIANO partially excluded. · 17.212 votes exhausted so far
  18. Marilena DAMIANO's votes distributed. Marilena DAMIANO fully excluded. Walter KUDRYCZ to be excluded. · 17.212 votes exhausted so far
  19. Walter KUDRYCZ's votes distributed. Walter KUDRYCZ partially excluded. · 19.212 votes exhausted so far
  20. Walter KUDRYCZ's votes distributed. Walter KUDRYCZ fully excluded. Andrew Charles ADAIR to be excluded. · 19.212 votes exhausted so far
  21. Andrew Charles ADAIR's votes distributed. Andrew Charles ADAIR partially excluded. · 23.212 votes exhausted so far
  22. Andrew Charles ADAIR's votes distributed. Andrew Charles ADAIR fully excluded. James CRUZ to be excluded. · 23.424 votes exhausted so far
  23. James CRUZ's votes distributed. James CRUZ partially excluded. · 26.424 votes exhausted so far
  24. James CRUZ's votes distributed. James CRUZ fully excluded. Sue READ to be excluded. · 27.696 votes exhausted so far
  25. Sue READ's votes distributed. Sue READ partially excluded. · 32.696 votes exhausted so far
  26. Sue READ's votes distributed. Sue READ fully excluded. Jenny HENTZSCHEL to be excluded. · 33.12 votes exhausted so far
  27. Jenny HENTZSCHEL's votes distributed. Jenny HENTZSCHEL partially excluded. · 66.12 votes exhausted so far
  28. Jenny HENTZSCHEL's votes distributed. Jenny HENTZSCHEL fully excluded. Ann BRAY to be excluded. · 66.968 votes exhausted so far
  29. Ann BRAY's votes distributed. Ann BRAY partially excluded. · 71.968 votes exhausted so far
  30. Ann BRAY's votes distributed. Ann BRAY fully excluded. Teresa McTAGGART to be excluded. · 73.028 votes exhausted so far
  31. Teresa McTAGGART's votes distributed. Teresa McTAGGART partially excluded. · 132.028 votes exhausted so far
  32. Teresa McTAGGART's votes distributed. Teresa McTAGGART fully excluded. Ben JOHNSTON to be excluded. · 135.207 votes exhausted so far
  33. Ben JOHNSTON's votes distributed. Ben JOHNSTON partially excluded. · 152.207 votes exhausted so far
  34. Ben JOHNSTON's votes distributed. Ben JOHNSTON fully excluded. Efthimios CALATZIS to be excluded. · 153.267 votes exhausted so far
  35. Efthimios CALATZIS's votes distributed. Efthimios CALATZIS partially excluded. · 182.267 votes exhausted so far
  36. Efthimios CALATZIS's votes distributed. Efthimios CALATZIS fully excluded. Jillian REID to be excluded. · 188.203 votes exhausted so far
  37. Jillian REID's votes distributed. Jillian REID partially excluded. · 218.203 votes exhausted so far
  38. Jillian REID's votes distributed. Jillian REID fully excluded. Ramon BOUCKAERT to be excluded. · 219.263 votes exhausted so far
  39. Ramon BOUCKAERT's votes distributed. Ramon BOUCKAERT partially excluded. · 249.263 votes exhausted so far
  40. Ramon BOUCKAERT's votes distributed. Ramon BOUCKAERT fully excluded. Sara POGUET to be excluded. · 249.899 votes exhausted so far
  41. Sara POGUET's votes distributed. Sara POGUET partially excluded. · 319.899 votes exhausted so far
  42. Sara POGUET's votes distributed. Sara POGUET fully excluded. Peter STRONG to be excluded. · 322.443 votes exhausted so far
  43. Peter STRONG's votes distributed. Peter STRONG partially excluded. · 554.443 votes exhausted so far
  44. Peter STRONG's votes distributed. Peter STRONG fully excluded. Paul Girrawah HOUSE to be excluded. · 560.802 votes exhausted so far
  45. Paul Girrawah HOUSE's votes distributed. Paul Girrawah HOUSE partially excluded. · 851.802 votes exhausted so far
  46. Paul Girrawah HOUSE's votes distributed. Paul Girrawah HOUSE fully excluded. Martin GREENWOOD to be excluded. · 854.346 votes exhausted so far
  47. Martin GREENWOOD's votes distributed. Martin GREENWOOD partially excluded. · 913.346 votes exhausted so far
  48. Martin GREENWOOD's votes distributed. Martin GREENWOOD fully excluded. Isabel MUDFORD to be excluded. · 919.917 votes exhausted so far
  49. Isabel MUDFORD's votes distributed. Isabel MUDFORD partially excluded. · 1,013.917 votes exhausted so far
  50. Isabel MUDFORD's votes distributed. Isabel MUDFORD fully excluded. Sarah LUSCOMBE to be excluded. · 1,020.065 votes exhausted so far
  51. Sarah LUSCOMBE's votes distributed. Sarah LUSCOMBE partially excluded. Elizabeth LEE elected 2. · 1,134.065 votes exhausted so far
  52. Sarah LUSCOMBE's votes distributed. Sarah LUSCOMBE fully excluded. · 1,141.06 votes exhausted so far
  53. Elizabeth LEE's votes distributed. Aggi COURT to be excluded. · 1,141.06 votes exhausted so far
  54. Aggi COURT's votes distributed. Aggi COURT partially excluded. · 1,326.06 votes exhausted so far
  55. Aggi COURT's votes distributed. Aggi COURT fully excluded. Marina TALEVSKI to be excluded. · 1,343.443 votes exhausted so far
  56. Marina TALEVSKI's votes distributed. Marina TALEVSKI partially excluded. · 1,716.443 votes exhausted so far
  57. Marina TALEVSKI's votes distributed. Marina TALEVSKI fully excluded. Rachel STEPHEN-SMITH elected 3. · 1,749.3 votes exhausted so far
  58. Rachel STEPHEN-SMITH's votes distributed. Rebecca VASSAROTTI to be excluded. · 1,749.3 votes exhausted so far
  59. Rebecca VASSAROTTI's votes distributed. Rebecca VASSAROTTI partially excluded. Shane RATTENBURY elected 4. · 2,618.3 votes exhausted so far
  60. Rebecca VASSAROTTI's votes distributed. Rebecca VASSAROTTI fully excluded. · 2,699.702 votes exhausted so far
  61. Shane RATTENBURY's votes distributed. Thomas EMERSON elected 5. · 2,699.702 votes exhausted so far
Report an error on this page