Preview for review.

Elections · 2016

Brindabella, 2016 election

46,830formal votes
7,806quota (votes needed to be elected)
5seats
Not statedpolling day (not in the source file)

Source: Elections ACT, 2016 election results (2016 ACT Election Results: Brindabella-table02.xlsx), retrieved 22 October 2026. © ACT Electoral Commission. Figures as published; no values changed. Hare-Clark; 5 members per electorate. Electorate boundaries can change between elections, so results for the same name in different years may not cover the same area.

Elected at the 2016 election

In order of the count. This is the result on the day, not current membership: members can leave and be replaced by count-back during the term. Current representatives.

  1. Andrew WALL Canberra LiberalsElected at count 21
  2. Mick GENTLEMAN ACT LaborElected at count 27
  3. Joy BURCH ACT LaborElected at count 27
  4. Mark PARTON Canberra LiberalsElected at count 30
  5. Nicole LAWDER Canberra LiberalsElected at count 31

First preferences by group (9)

A group’s total is the sum of its candidates’ first preferences. Under Hare-Clark, seats depend on the full count, not just these totals.

First preferences for every group in Brindabella
GroupVotesShareQuotas
Canberra Liberals19,60641.9%2.51
ACT Labor15,74433.6%2.02
Australian Sex Party ACT3,6947.9%0.47
ACT Greens2,3995.1%0.31
Ungrouped1,9674.2%0.25
Canberra Liberals1,1752.5%0.15
Animal Justice Party1,1062.4%0.14
Sustainable Australia (ACT)6971.5%0.09
Like Canberra4420.9%0.06

Every candidate (28)

Each candidate’s own first preferences, as published, and what happened to them in the count.

First preferences and outcome for every candidate in Brindabella
GroupCandidateFirst preferencesIn the count
Canberra LiberalsAndrew WALL5,614 (12.0%)Elected at count 21
Canberra LiberalsMark PARTON4,962 (10.6%)Elected at count 30
Canberra LiberalsNicole LAWDER4,166 (8.9%)Elected at count 31
ACT LaborMick GENTLEMAN3,964 (8.5%)Elected at count 27
ACT LaborJoy BURCH3,838 (8.2%)Elected at count 27
Canberra LiberalsEd COCKS3,195 (6.8%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 21
ACT LaborTaimus WERNER-GIBBINGS3,131 (6.7%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 23
ACT LaborAngie DRAKE2,940 (6.3%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 27
Australian Sex Party ACTSteven BAILEY2,071 (4.4%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 25
ACT LaborKarl MAFTOUM1,871 (4.0%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 17
Canberra LiberalsAnnette FAZEY-SOUTHWELL1,669 (3.6%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 16
Australian Sex Party ACTMonique SHEPHERD1,623 (3.5%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 19
UngroupedJoel McKAY1,200 (2.6%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 18
ACT GreensMichael MAZENGARB1,125 (2.4%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 20
UngroupedAndrew HOLT767 (1.6%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 13
ACT GreensJohnathan DAVIS684 (1.5%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 14
Animal Justice PartySarah O'BRIEN632 (1.3%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 15
ACT GreensBen MURPHY590 (1.3%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 10
Animal Justice PartyRobyn SOXSMITH474 (1.0%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 9
Sustainable Australia (ACT)Melissa KEMP446 (1.0%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 11
Canberra LiberalsMatt DONNELLY284 (0.6%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 12
Canberra LiberalsGreg RENET261 (0.6%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 6
Canberra LiberalsJacob GOWOR256 (0.5%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 8
Sustainable Australia (ACT)Claude HASTIR251 (0.5%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 5
Like CanberraRichard TUFFIN231 (0.5%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 7
Like CanberraTimothy FRIEL211 (0.5%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 3
Canberra LiberalsVera SARAGIH205 (0.4%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 4
Canberra LiberalsMatt STRASCHKO169 (0.4%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 2
The count, step by step (31 counts)
  1. Matt STRASCHKO's votes distributed. Matt STRASCHKO fully excluded. · 4 votes exhausted so far
  2. Timothy FRIEL's votes distributed. Timothy FRIEL fully excluded. · 8 votes exhausted so far
  3. Vera SARAGIH's votes distributed. Vera SARAGIH fully excluded. · 8 votes exhausted so far
  4. Claude HASTIR's votes distributed. Claude HASTIR fully excluded. · 15 votes exhausted so far
  5. Greg RENET's votes distributed. Greg RENET fully excluded. · 17 votes exhausted so far
  6. Richard TUFFIN's votes distributed. Richard TUFFIN fully excluded. · 23 votes exhausted so far
  7. Jacob GOWOR's votes distributed. Jacob GOWOR fully excluded. · 27 votes exhausted so far
  8. Robyn SOXSMITH's votes distributed. Robyn SOXSMITH fully excluded. · 31 votes exhausted so far
  9. Ben MURPHY's votes distributed. Ben MURPHY fully excluded. · 32 votes exhausted so far
  10. Melissa KEMP's votes distributed. Melissa KEMP fully excluded. · 42 votes exhausted so far
  11. Matt DONNELLY's votes distributed. Matt DONNELLY fully excluded. · 499 votes exhausted so far
  12. Andrew HOLT's votes distributed. Andrew HOLT fully excluded. · 514 votes exhausted so far
  13. Johnathan DAVIS's votes distributed. Johnathan DAVIS fully excluded. · 524 votes exhausted so far
  14. Sarah O'BRIEN's votes distributed. Sarah O'BRIEN fully excluded. · 618 votes exhausted so far
  15. Annette FAZEY-SOUTHWELL's votes distributed. Annette FAZEY-SOUTHWELL fully excluded. · 651 votes exhausted so far
  16. Karl MAFTOUM's votes distributed. Karl MAFTOUM fully excluded. · 682 votes exhausted so far
  17. Joel McKAY's votes distributed. Joel McKAY fully excluded. · 1,034 votes exhausted so far
  18. Monique SHEPHERD's votes distributed. Monique SHEPHERD fully excluded. · 1,261 votes exhausted so far
  19. Michael MAZENGARB's votes distributed. Michael MAZENGARB fully excluded. · 1,779 votes exhausted so far
  20. Ed COCKS's votes distributed. Ed COCKS fully excluded. Andrew WALL elected 1. · 1,982 votes exhausted so far
  21. Andrew WALL's votes distributed. · 1,982 votes exhausted so far
  22. Taimus WERNER-GIBBINGS's votes distributed. Taimus WERNER-GIBBINGS partially excluded. · 2,318 votes exhausted so far
  23. Taimus WERNER-GIBBINGS's votes distributed. Taimus WERNER-GIBBINGS fully excluded. · 2,318 votes exhausted so far
  24. Steven BAILEY's votes distributed. Steven BAILEY partially excluded. · 4,679 votes exhausted so far
  25. Steven BAILEY's votes distributed. Steven BAILEY fully excluded. · 4,679 votes exhausted so far
  26. Angie DRAKE's votes distributed. Angie DRAKE partially excluded. Mick GENTLEMAN elected 2. Joy BURCH elected 3. · 5,709 votes exhausted so far
  27. Angie DRAKE's votes distributed. Angie DRAKE fully excluded. · 5,709 votes exhausted so far
  28. Mick GENTLEMAN's votes distributed. · 5,709 votes exhausted so far
  29. Joy BURCH's votes distributed. Mark PARTON elected 4. · 5,709 votes exhausted so far
  30. Mark PARTON's votes distributed. Nicole LAWDER elected 5. · 5,709 votes exhausted so far
Report an error on this page