Preview for review.

Elections · 2024

Yerrabi, 2024 election

54,954formal votes
9,160quota (votes needed to be elected)
5seats
19 October 2024polling day

Source: Elections ACT, 2024 election results (2024 ACT Election Results: table2_Yerrabi-FINAL.xlsx), retrieved 22 October 2026. © ACT Electoral Commission. Figures as published; no values changed. Hare-Clark; 5 members per electorate. Electorate boundaries can change between elections, so results for the same name in different years may not cover the same area.

Elected at the 2024 election

In order of the count. This is the result on the day, not current membership: members can leave and be replaced by count-back during the term. Current representatives.

  1. Michael PETTERSSON LaborElected at count 25
  2. Leanne CASTLEY Canberra LiberalsElected at count 27
  3. Suzanne ORR LaborElected at count 27
  4. James MILLIGAN Canberra LiberalsElected at count 31
  5. Andrew BRADDOCK ACT GreensElected at count 35

First preferences by group (9)

A group’s total is the sum of its candidates’ first preferences. Under Hare-Clark, seats depend on the full count, not just these totals.

First preferences for every group in Yerrabi
GroupVotesShareQuotas
Canberra Liberals20,28936.9%2.21
Labor16,84230.6%1.84
ACT Greens6,39311.6%0.70
Independents for Canberra5,3209.7%0.58
First Nation Party1,5172.8%0.17
Democratic Labour1,3142.4%0.14
Ungrouped1,2752.3%0.14
Family First1,1162.0%0.12
Belco Party8881.6%0.10

Every candidate (31)

Each candidate’s own first preferences, as published, and what happened to them in the count.

First preferences and outcome for every candidate in Yerrabi
GroupCandidateFirst preferencesIn the count
Canberra LiberalsLeanne CASTLEY6,745 (12.3%)Elected at count 27
LaborMichael PETTERSSON6,495 (11.8%)Elected at count 25
Canberra LiberalsJames MILLIGAN5,681 (10.3%)Elected at count 31
LaborSuzanne ORR4,906 (8.9%)Elected at count 27
Canberra LiberalsJohn MIKITA4,032 (7.3%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 34
ACT GreensAndrew BRADDOCK3,308 (6.0%)Elected at count 35
Independents for CanberraDavid POLLARD2,769 (5.0%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 28
Canberra LiberalsKrishna NADIMPALLI2,721 (5.0%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 24
LaborMallika RAJ2,689 (4.9%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 25
ACT GreensSoëlily CONSEN-LYNCH1,853 (3.4%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 23
LaborPradeep SORNARAJ1,679 (3.1%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 21
Independents for CanberraSneha KC1,642 (3.0%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 22
ACT GreensAlex GIAS1,232 (2.2%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 20
Canberra LiberalsRalitsa DIMITROVA1,110 (2.0%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 17
LaborRavinder SAHNI1,073 (2.0%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 16
First Nation PartyCooper PIKE969 (1.8%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 19
Democratic LabourMichael HANNA821 (1.5%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 18
Family FirstGreg AMOS706 (1.3%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 15
Belco PartyJason TAYLOR584 (1.1%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 14
UngroupedFuxin LI502 (0.9%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 13
Democratic LabourColin JORY493 (0.9%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 11
Independents for CanberraTrent POLLARD460 (0.8%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 12
Independents for CanberraVikram KULKARNI449 (0.8%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 10
Family FirstHenry KIVIMAKI410 (0.7%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 9
UngroupedJoanne McKINLEY402 (0.7%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 8
UngroupedMohammad Munir HUSSAIN371 (0.7%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 7
Belco PartyGregory BURKE304 (0.6%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 6
First Nation PartyLisa BARNES191 (0.3%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 5
First Nation PartyMichael DUNCAN142 (0.3%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 4
First Nation PartyTyson POWELL127 (0.2%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 3
First Nation PartyKye MOGGRIDGE88 (0.2%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 2
The count, step by step (35 counts)
  1. First preferences. Kye MOGGRIDGE to be excluded.
  2. Kye MOGGRIDGE's votes distributed. Kye MOGGRIDGE fully excluded. Tyson POWELL to be excluded. · 2 votes exhausted so far
  3. Tyson POWELL's votes distributed. Tyson POWELL fully excluded. Michael DUNCAN to be excluded. · 4 votes exhausted so far
  4. Michael DUNCAN's votes distributed. Michael DUNCAN fully excluded. Lisa BARNES to be excluded. · 5 votes exhausted so far
  5. Lisa BARNES's votes distributed. Lisa BARNES fully excluded. Gregory BURKE to be excluded. · 7 votes exhausted so far
  6. Gregory BURKE's votes distributed. Gregory BURKE fully excluded. Mohammad Munir HUSSAIN to be excluded. · 8 votes exhausted so far
  7. Mohammad Munir HUSSAIN's votes distributed. Mohammad Munir HUSSAIN fully excluded. Joanne McKINLEY to be excluded. · 21 votes exhausted so far
  8. Joanne McKINLEY's votes distributed. Joanne McKINLEY fully excluded. Henry KIVIMAKI to be excluded. · 31 votes exhausted so far
  9. Henry KIVIMAKI's votes distributed. Henry KIVIMAKI fully excluded. Vikram KULKARNI to be excluded. · 43 votes exhausted so far
  10. Vikram KULKARNI's votes distributed. Vikram KULKARNI fully excluded. Colin JORY to be excluded. · 47 votes exhausted so far
  11. Colin JORY's votes distributed. Colin JORY fully excluded. Trent POLLARD to be excluded. · 57 votes exhausted so far
  12. Trent POLLARD's votes distributed. Trent POLLARD fully excluded. Fuxin LI to be excluded. · 60 votes exhausted so far
  13. Fuxin LI's votes distributed. Fuxin LI fully excluded. Jason TAYLOR to be excluded. · 82 votes exhausted so far
  14. Jason TAYLOR's votes distributed. Jason TAYLOR fully excluded. Greg AMOS to be excluded. · 121 votes exhausted so far
  15. Greg AMOS's votes distributed. Greg AMOS fully excluded. Ravinder SAHNI to be excluded. · 222 votes exhausted so far
  16. Ravinder SAHNI's votes distributed. Ravinder SAHNI fully excluded. Ralitsa DIMITROVA to be excluded. · 254 votes exhausted so far
  17. Ralitsa DIMITROVA's votes distributed. Ralitsa DIMITROVA fully excluded. Michael HANNA to be excluded. · 272 votes exhausted so far
  18. Michael HANNA's votes distributed. Michael HANNA fully excluded. Cooper PIKE to be excluded. · 386 votes exhausted so far
  19. Cooper PIKE's votes distributed. Cooper PIKE fully excluded. Alex GIAS to be excluded. · 783 votes exhausted so far
  20. Alex GIAS's votes distributed. Alex GIAS fully excluded. Pradeep SORNARAJ to be excluded. · 869 votes exhausted so far
  21. Pradeep SORNARAJ's votes distributed. Pradeep SORNARAJ fully excluded. Sneha KC to be excluded. · 919 votes exhausted so far
  22. Sneha KC's votes distributed. Sneha KC fully excluded. Soëlily CONSEN-LYNCH to be excluded. · 1,075 votes exhausted so far
  23. Soëlily CONSEN-LYNCH's votes distributed. Soëlily CONSEN-LYNCH fully excluded. Krishna NADIMPALLI to be excluded. · 1,235 votes exhausted so far
  24. Krishna NADIMPALLI's votes distributed. Krishna NADIMPALLI fully excluded. Mallika RAJ to be excluded. · 1,471 votes exhausted so far
  25. Mallika RAJ's votes distributed. Mallika RAJ fully excluded. Michael PETTERSSON elected 1. · 2,256 votes exhausted so far
  26. Michael PETTERSSON's votes distributed. David POLLARD to be excluded. · 2,256 votes exhausted so far
  27. David POLLARD's votes distributed. David POLLARD partially excluded. Suzanne ORR elected 2. Leanne CASTLEY elected 3. · 4,094 votes exhausted so far
  28. David POLLARD's votes distributed. David POLLARD fully excluded. · 4,115.996 votes exhausted so far
  29. Suzanne ORR's votes distributed. · 4,115.996 votes exhausted so far
  30. Leanne CASTLEY's votes distributed. John MIKITA to be excluded. · 4,115.996 votes exhausted so far
  31. John MIKITA's votes distributed. John MIKITA partially excluded. James MILLIGAN elected 4. · 5,402.996 votes exhausted so far
  32. John MIKITA's votes distributed. John MIKITA partially excluded. · 5,419.769 votes exhausted so far
  33. John MIKITA's votes distributed. John MIKITA partially excluded. · 5,479.847 votes exhausted so far
  34. John MIKITA's votes distributed. John MIKITA fully excluded. · 5,488.871 votes exhausted so far
  35. James MILLIGAN's votes distributed. Andrew BRADDOCK elected 5. · 5,488.871 votes exhausted so far
Report an error on this page