Preview for review.

Elections · 2020

Murrumbidgee, 2020 election

53,754formal votes
8,960quota (votes needed to be elected)
5seats
Not statedpolling day (not in the source file)

Source: Elections ACT, 2020 election results (2020 ACT Election Results: table2_Murrumbidgee-2020-distribution-of-preferences.xlsx), retrieved 22 October 2026. © ACT Electoral Commission. Figures as published; no values changed. Hare-Clark; 5 members per electorate. Electorate boundaries can change between elections, so results for the same name in different years may not cover the same area.

Elected at the 2020 election

In order of the count. This is the result on the day, not current membership: members can leave and be replaced by count-back during the term. Current representatives.

  1. Jeremy HANSON Canberra LiberalsElected at count 20
  2. Chris STEEL LaborElected at count 21
  3. Giulia JONES Canberra LiberalsElected at count 25
  4. Marisa PATERSON LaborElected at count 28
  5. Emma DAVIDSON ACT GreensElected at count 30

First preferences by group (9)

A group’s total is the sum of its candidates’ first preferences. Under Hare-Clark, seats depend on the full count, not just these totals.

First preferences for every group in Murrumbidgee
GroupVotesShareQuotas
Labor19,38236.1%2.16
Canberra Liberals19,12235.6%2.13
ACT Greens6,30311.7%0.70
Ungrouped4,1527.7%0.46
Canberra Progressives1,4512.7%0.16
Animal Justice Party1,0772.0%0.12
Sustainable Australia - Stop overdevelopment. Stop corruption.8351.6%0.09
Shooters, Fishers and Farmers Party (ACT)7611.4%0.08
Australian Climate Change Justice Party6711.2%0.07

Every candidate (29)

Each candidate’s own first preferences, as published, and what happened to them in the count.

First preferences and outcome for every candidate in Murrumbidgee
GroupCandidateFirst preferencesIn the count
Canberra LiberalsJeremy HANSON8,209 (15.3%)Elected at count 20
LaborChris STEEL7,407 (13.8%)Elected at count 21
LaborMarisa PATERSON4,197 (7.8%)Elected at count 28
UngroupedFiona CARRICK3,783 (7.0%)Not elected, 6,213.719 votes at the last count
LaborBec CODY3,686 (6.9%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 29
ACT GreensEmma DAVIDSON3,677 (6.8%)Elected at count 30
Canberra LiberalsGiulia JONES3,535 (6.6%)Elected at count 25
Canberra LiberalsAmardeep SINGH3,226 (6.0%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 26
Canberra LiberalsEd COCKS2,658 (4.9%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 24
LaborTim DOBSON2,264 (4.2%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 21
LaborBrendan LONG1,828 (3.4%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 19
ACT GreensTjanara GORENG GORENG1,644 (3.1%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 20
Canberra LiberalsSarah SUINE1,494 (2.8%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 18
ACT GreensTerry BAKER982 (1.8%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 16
Canberra ProgressivesRobert KNIGHT837 (1.6%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 17
Canberra ProgressivesStephen LIN614 (1.1%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 12
Animal Justice PartyYana del VALLE613 (1.1%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 15
Animal Justice PartyEdmund HANDBY464 (0.9%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 11
Sustainable Australia - Stop overdevelopment. Stop corruption.Geoff BUCKMASTER461 (0.9%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 14
Shooters, Fishers and Farmers Party (ACT)Mark GILMAYER422 (0.8%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 13
Sustainable Australia - Stop overdevelopment. Stop corruption.Jill MAIL374 (0.7%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 10
Shooters, Fishers and Farmers Party (ACT)Gordon YEATMAN339 (0.6%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 8
UngroupedBrendan WHYTE243 (0.5%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 7
Australian Climate Change Justice PartyPeter VEENSTRA167 (0.3%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 9
Australian Climate Change Justice PartyJackson HILLMAN146 (0.3%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 6
Australian Climate Change Justice PartyAndrew DEMETRIOS133 (0.2%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 5
UngroupedLee PERREN-LEVERIDGE126 (0.2%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 3
Australian Climate Change Justice PartyRohan BYRNES121 (0.2%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 4
Australian Climate Change Justice PartyRichard FORNER104 (0.2%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 2
The count, step by step (30 counts)
  1. First preferences Richard FORNER to be excluded.
  2. Richard FORNER's votes distributed. Richard FORNER fully excluded. Lee PERREN-LEVERIDGE to be excluded.
  3. Lee PERREN-LEVERIDGE's votes distributed. Lee PERREN-LEVERIDGE fully excluded. Rohan BYRNES to be excluded.
  4. Rohan BYRNES's votes distributed. Rohan BYRNES fully excluded. Andrew DEMETRIOS to be excluded.
  5. Andrew DEMETRIOS's votes distributed. Andrew DEMETRIOS fully excluded. Jackson HILLMAN to be excluded. · 1 votes exhausted so far
  6. Jackson HILLMAN's votes distributed. Jackson HILLMAN fully excluded. Brendan WHYTE to be excluded. · 1 votes exhausted so far
  7. Brendan WHYTE's votes distributed. Brendan WHYTE fully excluded. Gordon YEATMAN to be excluded. · 1 votes exhausted so far
  8. Gordon YEATMAN's votes distributed. Gordon YEATMAN fully excluded. Peter VEENSTRA to be excluded. · 4 votes exhausted so far
  9. Peter VEENSTRA's votes distributed. Peter VEENSTRA fully excluded. Jill MAIL to be excluded. · 124 votes exhausted so far
  10. Jill MAIL's votes distributed. Jill MAIL fully excluded. Edmund HANDBY to be excluded. · 127 votes exhausted so far
  11. Edmund HANDBY's votes distributed. Edmund HANDBY fully excluded. Stephen LIN to be excluded. · 138 votes exhausted so far
  12. Stephen LIN's votes distributed. Stephen LIN fully excluded. Mark GILMAYER to be excluded. · 145 votes exhausted so far
  13. Mark GILMAYER's votes distributed. Mark GILMAYER fully excluded. Geoff BUCKMASTER to be excluded. · 167 votes exhausted so far
  14. Geoff BUCKMASTER's votes distributed. Geoff BUCKMASTER fully excluded. Yana del VALLE to be excluded. · 249 votes exhausted so far
  15. Yana del VALLE's votes distributed. Yana del VALLE fully excluded. Terry BAKER to be excluded. · 399 votes exhausted so far
  16. Terry BAKER's votes distributed. Terry BAKER fully excluded. Robert KNIGHT to be excluded. · 443 votes exhausted so far
  17. Robert KNIGHT's votes distributed. Robert KNIGHT fully excluded. Sarah SUINE to be excluded. · 553 votes exhausted so far
  18. Sarah SUINE's votes distributed. Sarah SUINE fully excluded. Brendan LONG to be excluded. · 579 votes exhausted so far
  19. Brendan LONG's votes distributed. Brendan LONG fully excluded. Tjanara GORENG GORENG to be excluded. · 633 votes exhausted so far
  20. Tjanara GORENG GORENG's votes distributed. Tjanara GORENG GORENG fully excluded. Jeremy HANSON elected 1. Tim DOBSON to be excluded. · 706 votes exhausted so far
  21. Tim DOBSON's votes distributed. Tim DOBSON fully excluded. Chris STEEL elected 2. · 840 votes exhausted so far
  22. Chris STEEL's votes distributed. Ed COCKS to be excluded. · 840 votes exhausted so far
  23. Ed COCKS's votes distributed. Ed COCKS partially excluded. · 1,043 votes exhausted so far
  24. Ed COCKS's votes distributed. Ed COCKS fully excluded. Amardeep SINGH to be excluded. · 1,045.619 votes exhausted so far
  25. Amardeep SINGH's votes distributed. Amardeep SINGH partially excluded. Giulia JONES elected 3. · 1,525.619 votes exhausted so far
  26. Amardeep SINGH's votes distributed. Amardeep SINGH fully excluded. · 1,529.36 votes exhausted so far
  27. Giulia JONES's votes distributed. Bec CODY to be excluded. · 1,529.36 votes exhausted so far
  28. Bec CODY's votes distributed. Bec CODY partially excluded. Marisa PATERSON elected 4. · 2,214.36 votes exhausted so far
  29. Bec CODY's votes distributed. Bec CODY fully excluded. · 2,317.612 votes exhausted so far
  30. Marisa PATERSON's votes distributed. Emma DAVIDSON elected 5. · 2,317.612 votes exhausted so far
Report an error on this page