Preview for review.

Elections · 2016

Yerrabi, 2016 election

51,253formal votes
8,543quota (votes needed to be elected)
5seats
Not statedpolling day (not in the source file)

Source: Elections ACT, 2016 election results (2016 ACT Election Results: Yerrabi-table02.xlsx), retrieved 22 October 2026. © ACT Electoral Commission. Figures as published; no values changed. Hare-Clark; 5 members per electorate. Electorate boundaries can change between elections, so results for the same name in different years may not cover the same area.

Elected at the 2016 election

In order of the count. This is the result on the day, not current membership: members can leave and be replaced by count-back during the term. Current representatives.

  1. Meegan FITZHARRIS ACT LaborElected at count 16
  2. Alistair COE Canberra LiberalsElected at count 18
  3. Michael PETTERSSON ACT LaborElected at count 24
  4. Suzanne ORR ACT LaborElected at count 24
  5. James MILLIGAN Canberra LiberalsElected at count 29

First preferences by group (8)

A group’s total is the sum of its candidates’ first preferences. Under Hare-Clark, seats depend on the full count, not just these totals.

First preferences for every group in Yerrabi
GroupVotesShareQuotas
ACT Labor22,51243.9%2.64
Canberra Liberals18,36635.8%2.15
ACT Greens3,6347.1%0.43
Australian Sex Party ACT2,0344.0%0.24
Ungrouped1,9243.8%0.23
Canberra Liberals1,3962.7%0.16
Sustainable Australia (ACT)7321.4%0.09
Like Canberra6551.3%0.08

Every candidate (24)

Each candidate’s own first preferences, as published, and what happened to them in the count.

First preferences and outcome for every candidate in Yerrabi
GroupCandidateFirst preferencesIn the count
ACT LaborMeegan FITZHARRIS7,790 (15.2%)Elected at count 16
Canberra LiberalsAlistair COE7,259 (14.2%)Elected at count 18
ACT LaborMichael PETTERSSON4,817 (9.4%)Elected at count 24
Canberra LiberalsJames MILLIGAN3,872 (7.6%)Elected at count 29
ACT LaborSuzanne ORR3,726 (7.3%)Elected at count 24
ACT LaborJayson HINDER3,206 (6.3%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 23
Canberra LiberalsJacob VADAKKEDATHU3,146 (6.1%)Not elected, 461 votes at the last count
ACT LaborDeepak-Raj GUPTA2,973 (5.8%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 16
Canberra LiberalsAmanda LYNCH2,658 (5.2%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 19
ACT GreensVeronica WENSING2,332 (4.5%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 26
Canberra LiberalsJustin STATES1,431 (2.8%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 13
UngroupedDavid POLLARD1,211 (2.4%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 14
Australian Sex Party ACTAndrew DEWSON1,055 (2.1%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 12
Australian Sex Party ACTSusie KENNETT979 (1.9%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 15
Canberra LiberalsDave GREEN766 (1.5%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 11
ACT GreensAndrew BRADDOCK747 (1.5%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 10
Canberra LiberalsDeclan KEATING630 (1.2%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 8
ACT GreensTobias HOLM555 (1.1%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 7
Sustainable Australia (ACT)Violet SHERIDAN470 (0.9%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 9
UngroupedMandy COTTINGHAM458 (0.9%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 5
Like CanberraTim BOHM409 (0.8%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 6
Sustainable Australia (ACT)Paul GABRIEL262 (0.5%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 4
UngroupedDaniel EVANS255 (0.5%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 3
Like CanberraCasey HEFFERNAN246 (0.5%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 2
The count, step by step (29 counts)
  1. Casey HEFFERNAN's votes distributed. Casey HEFFERNAN fully excluded. · 2 votes exhausted so far
  2. Daniel EVANS's votes distributed. Daniel EVANS fully excluded. · 9 votes exhausted so far
  3. Paul GABRIEL's votes distributed. Paul GABRIEL fully excluded. · 10 votes exhausted so far
  4. Mandy COTTINGHAM's votes distributed. Mandy COTTINGHAM fully excluded. · 15 votes exhausted so far
  5. Tim BOHM's votes distributed. Tim BOHM fully excluded. · 21 votes exhausted so far
  6. Tobias HOLM's votes distributed. Tobias HOLM fully excluded. · 23 votes exhausted so far
  7. Declan KEATING's votes distributed. Declan KEATING fully excluded. · 31 votes exhausted so far
  8. Violet SHERIDAN's votes distributed. Violet SHERIDAN fully excluded. · 65 votes exhausted so far
  9. Andrew BRADDOCK's votes distributed. Andrew BRADDOCK fully excluded. · 79 votes exhausted so far
  10. Dave GREEN's votes distributed. Dave GREEN fully excluded. · 131 votes exhausted so far
  11. Andrew DEWSON's votes distributed. Andrew DEWSON fully excluded. · 162 votes exhausted so far
  12. Justin STATES's votes distributed. Justin STATES fully excluded. · 192 votes exhausted so far
  13. David POLLARD's votes distributed. David POLLARD fully excluded. · 474 votes exhausted so far
  14. Susie KENNETT's votes distributed. Susie KENNETT fully excluded. · 1,179 votes exhausted so far
  15. Deepak-Raj GUPTA's votes distributed. Deepak-Raj GUPTA fully excluded. Meegan FITZHARRIS elected 1. · 1,303 votes exhausted so far
  16. Meegan FITZHARRIS's votes distributed. · 1,303 votes exhausted so far
  17. Amanda LYNCH's votes distributed. Amanda LYNCH partially excluded. Alistair COE elected 2. · 1,550 votes exhausted so far
  18. Amanda LYNCH's votes distributed. Amanda LYNCH fully excluded. · 1,551 votes exhausted so far
  19. Alistair COE's votes distributed. · 1,551 votes exhausted so far
  20. Jayson HINDER's votes distributed. Jayson HINDER partially excluded. · 1,979 votes exhausted so far
  21. Jayson HINDER's votes distributed. Jayson HINDER partially excluded. · 1,982 votes exhausted so far
  22. Jayson HINDER's votes distributed. Jayson HINDER fully excluded. · 1,986 votes exhausted so far
  23. Veronica WENSING's votes distributed. Veronica WENSING partially excluded. Michael PETTERSSON elected 3. Suzanne ORR elected 4. · 3,553 votes exhausted so far
  24. Veronica WENSING's votes distributed. Veronica WENSING partially excluded. · 3,568 votes exhausted so far
  25. Veronica WENSING's votes distributed. Veronica WENSING fully excluded. · 3,605 votes exhausted so far
  26. Michael PETTERSSON's votes distributed. · 3,605 votes exhausted so far
  27. Suzanne ORR's votes distributed. · 3,605 votes exhausted so far
  28. Jacob VADAKKEDATHU's votes distributed. Jacob VADAKKEDATHU partially excluded. James MILLIGAN elected 5. · 5,224 votes exhausted so far
Report an error on this page