Preview for review.

Elections · 2024

Murrumbidgee, 2024 election

55,849formal votes
9,309quota (votes needed to be elected)
5seats
19 October 2024polling day

Source: Elections ACT, 2024 election results (2024 ACT Election Results: table2_murrumbidgee-FINAL.xlsx), retrieved 22 October 2026. © ACT Electoral Commission. Figures as published; no values changed. Hare-Clark; 5 members per electorate. Electorate boundaries can change between elections, so results for the same name in different years may not cover the same area.

Elected at the 2024 election

In order of the count. This is the result on the day, not current membership: members can leave and be replaced by count-back during the term. Current representatives.

  1. Jeremy HANSON Canberra LiberalsElected at count 20
  2. Fiona CARRICK Fiona Carrick IndependentElected at count 22
  3. Chris STEEL LaborElected at count 22
  4. Ed COCKS Canberra LiberalsElected at count 26
  5. Marisa PATERSON LaborElected at count 30

First preferences by group (8)

A group’s total is the sum of its candidates’ first preferences. Under Hare-Clark, seats depend on the full count, not just these totals.

First preferences for every group in Murrumbidgee
GroupVotesShareQuotas
Canberra Liberals19,57835.1%2.10
Labor18,52933.2%1.99
Fiona Carrick Independent7,30313.1%0.78
ACT Greens5,2039.3%0.56
Independents for Canberra2,7404.9%0.29
Family First8921.6%0.10
Ungrouped8621.5%0.09
Animal Justice Party7421.3%0.08

Every candidate (27)

Each candidate’s own first preferences, as published, and what happened to them in the count.

First preferences and outcome for every candidate in Murrumbidgee
GroupCandidateFirst preferencesIn the count
Canberra LiberalsJeremy HANSON7,380 (13.2%)Elected at count 20
Fiona Carrick IndependentFiona CARRICK6,691 (12.0%)Elected at count 22
LaborChris STEEL6,345 (11.4%)Elected at count 22
LaborMarisa PATERSON5,176 (9.3%)Elected at count 30
Canberra LiberalsEd COCKS4,027 (7.2%)Elected at count 26
Canberra LiberalsAmardeep SINGH4,019 (7.2%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 29
LaborNelson TANG3,542 (6.3%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 23
ACT GreensEmma DAVIDSON2,967 (5.3%)Not elected, 6,367.409 votes at the last count
Canberra LiberalsKaren WALSH2,486 (4.5%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 20
LaborAnna WHITTY1,990 (3.6%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 19
Canberra LiberalsElyse HESLEHURST1,666 (3.0%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 17
LaborNoor EL-ASADI1,476 (2.6%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 16
UngroupedRima DIAB862 (1.5%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 14
ACT GreensSam CARTER840 (1.5%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 15
Independents for CanberraPaula McGRADY792 (1.4%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 18
ACT GreensHarini RANGARAJAN791 (1.4%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 12
Independents for CanberraAnne-Louise DAWES624 (1.1%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 13
ACT GreensMichael BREWER605 (1.1%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 8
Independents for CanberraNathan NAICKER593 (1.1%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 10
Family FirstAndrew COPP503 (0.9%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 11
Animal Justice PartyGwenda GRIFFITHS389 (0.7%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 9
Family FirstAndy VERRI389 (0.7%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 5
Independents for CanberraRobert KNIGHT375 (0.7%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 6
Independents for CanberraKathleen BOLT356 (0.6%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 4
Animal Justice PartyAshleigh GRIFFITHS-SMITH353 (0.6%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 3
Fiona Carrick IndependentMarea FATSEAS341 (0.6%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 7
Fiona Carrick IndependentBruce PAINE271 (0.5%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 2
The count, step by step (30 counts)
  1. First preferences. Bruce PAINE to be excluded.
  2. Bruce PAINE's votes distributed. Bruce PAINE fully excluded. Ashleigh GRIFFITHS-SMITH to be excluded. · 2 votes exhausted so far
  3. Ashleigh GRIFFITHS-SMITH's votes distributed. Ashleigh GRIFFITHS-SMITH fully excluded. Kathleen BOLT to be excluded. · 6 votes exhausted so far
  4. Kathleen BOLT's votes distributed. Kathleen BOLT fully excluded. Andy VERRI to be excluded. · 7 votes exhausted so far
  5. Andy VERRI's votes distributed. Andy VERRI fully excluded. Robert KNIGHT to be excluded. · 10 votes exhausted so far
  6. Robert KNIGHT's votes distributed. Robert KNIGHT fully excluded. Marea FATSEAS to be excluded. · 11 votes exhausted so far
  7. Marea FATSEAS's votes distributed. Marea FATSEAS fully excluded. Michael BREWER to be excluded. · 11 votes exhausted so far
  8. Michael BREWER's votes distributed. Michael BREWER fully excluded. Gwenda GRIFFITHS to be excluded. · 14 votes exhausted so far
  9. Gwenda GRIFFITHS's votes distributed. Gwenda GRIFFITHS fully excluded. Nathan NAICKER to be excluded. · 30 votes exhausted so far
  10. Nathan NAICKER's votes distributed. Nathan NAICKER fully excluded. Andrew COPP to be excluded. · 35 votes exhausted so far
  11. Andrew COPP's votes distributed. Andrew COPP fully excluded. Harini RANGARAJAN to be excluded. · 69 votes exhausted so far
  12. Harini RANGARAJAN's votes distributed. Harini RANGARAJAN fully excluded. Anne-Louise DAWES to be excluded. · 80 votes exhausted so far
  13. Anne-Louise DAWES's votes distributed. Anne-Louise DAWES fully excluded. Rima DIAB to be excluded. · 101 votes exhausted so far
  14. Rima DIAB's votes distributed. Rima DIAB fully excluded. Sam CARTER to be excluded. · 200 votes exhausted so far
  15. Sam CARTER's votes distributed. Sam CARTER fully excluded. Noor EL-ASADI to be excluded. · 240 votes exhausted so far
  16. Noor EL-ASADI's votes distributed. Noor EL-ASADI fully excluded. Elyse HESLEHURST to be excluded. · 299 votes exhausted so far
  17. Elyse HESLEHURST's votes distributed. Elyse HESLEHURST fully excluded. Paula McGRADY to be excluded. · 335 votes exhausted so far
  18. Paula McGRADY's votes distributed. Paula McGRADY fully excluded. Anna WHITTY to be excluded. · 1,059 votes exhausted so far
  19. Anna WHITTY's votes distributed. Anna WHITTY fully excluded. Karen WALSH to be excluded. · 1,137 votes exhausted so far
  20. Karen WALSH's votes distributed. Karen WALSH fully excluded. Jeremy HANSON elected 1. · 1,289 votes exhausted so far
  21. Jeremy HANSON's votes distributed. Nelson TANG to be excluded. · 1,289 votes exhausted so far
  22. Nelson TANG's votes distributed. Nelson TANG partially excluded. Chris STEEL elected 2. Fiona CARRICK elected 3. · 1,618 votes exhausted so far
  23. Nelson TANG's votes distributed. Nelson TANG fully excluded. · 1,618.379 votes exhausted so far
  24. Chris STEEL's votes distributed. · 1,618.379 votes exhausted so far
  25. Fiona CARRICK's votes distributed. Amardeep SINGH to be excluded. · 1,618.379 votes exhausted so far
  26. Amardeep SINGH's votes distributed. Amardeep SINGH partially excluded. Ed COCKS elected 4. · 2,514.379 votes exhausted so far
  27. Amardeep SINGH's votes distributed. Amardeep SINGH partially excluded. · 2,520.899 votes exhausted so far
  28. Amardeep SINGH's votes distributed. Amardeep SINGH partially excluded. · 2,566.904 votes exhausted so far
  29. Amardeep SINGH's votes distributed. Amardeep SINGH fully excluded. · 2,568.45 votes exhausted so far
  30. Ed COCKS's votes distributed. Marisa PATERSON elected 5. · 2,568.45 votes exhausted so far
Report an error on this page