Preview for review.

Elections · 2016

Kurrajong, 2016 election

48,848formal votes
8,142quota (votes needed to be elected)
5seats
Not statedpolling day (not in the source file)

Source: Elections ACT, 2016 election results (2016 ACT Election Results: Kurrajong-table02.xlsx), retrieved 22 October 2026. © ACT Electoral Commission. Figures as published; no values changed. Hare-Clark; 5 members per electorate. Electorate boundaries can change between elections, so results for the same name in different years may not cover the same area.

Elected at the 2016 election

In order of the count. This is the result on the day, not current membership: members can leave and be replaced by count-back during the term. Current representatives.

  1. Andrew BARR ACT LaborElected at count 1
  2. Shane RATTENBURY ACT GreensElected at count 35
  3. Elizabeth LEE Canberra LiberalsElected at count 47
  4. Steve DOSZPOT Canberra LiberalsElected at count 50
  5. Rachel STEPHEN-SMITH ACT LaborElected at count 52

First preferences by group (8)

A group’s total is the sum of its candidates’ first preferences. Under Hare-Clark, seats depend on the full count, not just these totals.

First preferences for every group in Kurrajong
GroupVotesShareQuotas
ACT Labor18,79638.5%2.31
Canberra Liberals15,14031.0%1.86
ACT Greens9,16518.8%1.13
Ungrouped2,7375.6%0.34
Canberra Liberals1,0572.2%0.13
Canberra Community Voters8891.8%0.11
Sustainable Australia (ACT)6451.3%0.08
Like Canberra4190.9%0.05

Every candidate (27)

Each candidate’s own first preferences, as published, and what happened to them in the count.

First preferences and outcome for every candidate in Kurrajong
GroupCandidateFirst preferencesIn the count
ACT LaborAndrew BARR10,398 (21.3%)Elected at count 1
ACT GreensShane RATTENBURY6,307 (12.9%)Elected at count 35
Canberra LiberalsElizabeth LEE4,429 (9.1%)Elected at count 47
Canberra LiberalsSteve DOSZPOT3,834 (7.8%)Elected at count 50
Canberra LiberalsCandice BURCH2,859 (5.9%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 49
ACT LaborRachel STEPHEN-SMITH2,782 (5.7%)Elected at count 52
Canberra LiberalsBrooke CURTIN2,739 (5.6%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 46
ACT LaborJosh CERAMIDAS2,249 (4.6%)Not elected, 744 votes at the last count
ACT LaborLeah DWYER1,895 (3.9%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 40
ACT GreensRebecca VASSAROTTI1,685 (3.4%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 43
UngroupedMarea FATSEAS1,597 (3.3%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 36
ACT LaborRichard NIVEN1,472 (3.0%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 34
Canberra LiberalsPeter McKAY1,279 (2.6%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 32
ACT GreensJill THOMSEN1,173 (2.4%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 30
UngroupedJeff ISAACS602 (1.2%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 26
Canberra LiberalsMichael O'ROURKE395 (0.8%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 20
Canberra LiberalsMark ELLIS394 (0.8%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 28
UngroupedPeter ROBINSON388 (0.8%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 18
Canberra Community VotersRichard FARMER373 (0.8%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 24
Sustainable Australia (ACT)John HAYDON356 (0.7%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 22
Canberra Community VotersMike HETTINGER299 (0.6%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 16
Sustainable Australia (ACT)Oliver TYE289 (0.6%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 12
Canberra LiberalsHugh UPTON268 (0.5%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 10
Canberra Community VotersLucinda SPIER217 (0.4%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 8
Like CanberraChris BUCKNELL210 (0.4%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 14
Like CanberraMaryann MUSSARED209 (0.4%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 6
UngroupedGraeme STRACHAN150 (0.3%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 4
The count, step by step (52 counts)
  1. Andrew BARR elected 1.
  2. Andrew BARR's votes distributed.
  3. Graeme STRACHAN's votes distributed. Graeme STRACHAN partially excluded. · 1 votes exhausted so far
  4. Graeme STRACHAN's votes distributed. Graeme STRACHAN fully excluded. · 1 votes exhausted so far
  5. Maryann MUSSARED's votes distributed. Maryann MUSSARED partially excluded. · 2 votes exhausted so far
  6. Maryann MUSSARED's votes distributed. Maryann MUSSARED fully excluded. · 2 votes exhausted so far
  7. Lucinda SPIER's votes distributed. Lucinda SPIER partially excluded. · 5 votes exhausted so far
  8. Lucinda SPIER's votes distributed. Lucinda SPIER fully excluded. · 5 votes exhausted so far
  9. Hugh UPTON's votes distributed. Hugh UPTON partially excluded. · 5 votes exhausted so far
  10. Hugh UPTON's votes distributed. Hugh UPTON fully excluded. · 5 votes exhausted so far
  11. Oliver TYE's votes distributed. Oliver TYE partially excluded. · 7 votes exhausted so far
  12. Oliver TYE's votes distributed. Oliver TYE fully excluded. · 7 votes exhausted so far
  13. Chris BUCKNELL's votes distributed. Chris BUCKNELL partially excluded. · 14 votes exhausted so far
  14. Chris BUCKNELL's votes distributed. Chris BUCKNELL fully excluded. · 14 votes exhausted so far
  15. Mike HETTINGER's votes distributed. Mike HETTINGER partially excluded. · 16 votes exhausted so far
  16. Mike HETTINGER's votes distributed. Mike HETTINGER fully excluded. · 16 votes exhausted so far
  17. Peter ROBINSON's votes distributed. Peter ROBINSON partially excluded. · 19 votes exhausted so far
  18. Peter ROBINSON's votes distributed. Peter ROBINSON fully excluded. · 19 votes exhausted so far
  19. Michael O'ROURKE's votes distributed. Michael O'ROURKE partially excluded. · 22 votes exhausted so far
  20. Michael O'ROURKE's votes distributed. Michael O'ROURKE fully excluded. · 22 votes exhausted so far
  21. John HAYDON's votes distributed. John HAYDON partially excluded. · 46 votes exhausted so far
  22. John HAYDON's votes distributed. John HAYDON fully excluded. · 47 votes exhausted so far
  23. Richard FARMER's votes distributed. Richard FARMER partially excluded. · 189 votes exhausted so far
  24. Richard FARMER's votes distributed. Richard FARMER fully excluded. · 189 votes exhausted so far
  25. Jeff ISAACS's votes distributed. Jeff ISAACS partially excluded. · 286 votes exhausted so far
  26. Jeff ISAACS's votes distributed. Jeff ISAACS fully excluded. · 287 votes exhausted so far
  27. Mark ELLIS's votes distributed. Mark ELLIS partially excluded. · 431 votes exhausted so far
  28. Mark ELLIS's votes distributed. Mark ELLIS fully excluded. · 431 votes exhausted so far
  29. Jill THOMSEN's votes distributed. Jill THOMSEN partially excluded. · 463 votes exhausted so far
  30. Jill THOMSEN's votes distributed. Jill THOMSEN fully excluded. · 468 votes exhausted so far
  31. Peter McKAY's votes distributed. Peter McKAY partially excluded. · 503 votes exhausted so far
  32. Peter McKAY's votes distributed. Peter McKAY fully excluded. · 506 votes exhausted so far
  33. Richard NIVEN's votes distributed. Richard NIVEN partially excluded. · 554 votes exhausted so far
  34. Richard NIVEN's votes distributed. Richard NIVEN fully excluded. · 557 votes exhausted so far
  35. Marea FATSEAS's votes distributed. Marea FATSEAS partially excluded. Shane RATTENBURY elected 2. · 1,131 votes exhausted so far
  36. Marea FATSEAS's votes distributed. Marea FATSEAS fully excluded. · 1,138 votes exhausted so far
  37. Shane RATTENBURY's votes distributed. · 1,138 votes exhausted so far
  38. Leah DWYER's votes distributed. Leah DWYER partially excluded. · 1,351 votes exhausted so far
  39. Leah DWYER's votes distributed. Leah DWYER partially excluded. · 1,351 votes exhausted so far
  40. Leah DWYER's votes distributed. Leah DWYER fully excluded. · 1,367 votes exhausted so far
  41. Rebecca VASSAROTTI's votes distributed. Rebecca VASSAROTTI partially excluded. · 2,191 votes exhausted so far
  42. Rebecca VASSAROTTI's votes distributed. Rebecca VASSAROTTI partially excluded. · 2,203 votes exhausted so far
  43. Rebecca VASSAROTTI's votes distributed. Rebecca VASSAROTTI fully excluded. · 2,231 votes exhausted so far
  44. Brooke CURTIN's votes distributed. Brooke CURTIN partially excluded. · 2,449 votes exhausted so far
  45. Brooke CURTIN's votes distributed. Brooke CURTIN partially excluded. · 2,449 votes exhausted so far
  46. Brooke CURTIN's votes distributed. Brooke CURTIN fully excluded. · 2,460 votes exhausted so far
  47. Candice BURCH's votes distributed. Candice BURCH partially excluded. Elizabeth LEE elected 3. · 2,983 votes exhausted so far
  48. Candice BURCH's votes distributed. Candice BURCH partially excluded. · 2,983 votes exhausted so far
  49. Candice BURCH's votes distributed. Candice BURCH fully excluded. · 2,996 votes exhausted so far
  50. Elizabeth LEE's votes distributed. Steve DOSZPOT elected 4. · 2,996 votes exhausted so far
  51. Steve DOSZPOT's votes distributed. · 2,996 votes exhausted so far
  52. Josh CERAMIDAS's votes distributed. Josh CERAMIDAS partially excluded. Rachel STEPHEN-SMITH elected 5. · 4,007 votes exhausted so far
Report an error on this page