Preview for review.

Elections · 2016

Ginninderra, 2016 election

47,142formal votes
7,858quota (votes needed to be elected)
5seats
Not statedpolling day (not in the source file)

Source: Elections ACT, 2016 election results (2016 ACT Election Results: Ginninderra-table02.xlsx), retrieved 22 October 2026. © ACT Electoral Commission. Figures as published; no values changed. Hare-Clark; 5 members per electorate. Electorate boundaries can change between elections, so results for the same name in different years may not cover the same area.

Elected at the 2016 election

In order of the count. This is the result on the day, not current membership: members can leave and be replaced by count-back during the term. Current representatives.

  1. Yvette BERRY ACT LaborElected at count 27
  2. Vicki DUNNE Canberra LiberalsElected at count 29
  3. Elizabeth KIKKERT Canberra LiberalsElected at count 29
  4. Gordon RAMSAY ACT LaborElected at count 33
  5. Tara CHEYNE ACT LaborElected at count 33

First preferences by group (8)

A group’s total is the sum of its candidates’ first preferences. Under Hare-Clark, seats depend on the full count, not just these totals.

First preferences for every group in Ginninderra
GroupVotesShareQuotas
ACT Labor19,49441.4%2.48
Canberra Liberals15,09532.0%1.92
Ungrouped5,02410.7%0.64
ACT Greens4,5739.7%0.58
Sustainable Australia (ACT)1,1052.3%0.14
Canberra Community Voters8141.7%0.10
Canberra Liberals5871.2%0.07
Like Canberra4501.0%0.06

Every candidate (33)

Each candidate’s own first preferences, as published, and what happened to them in the count.

First preferences and outcome for every candidate in Ginninderra
GroupCandidateFirst preferencesIn the count
ACT LaborYvette BERRY4,770 (10.1%)Elected at count 27
Canberra LiberalsVicki DUNNE4,251 (9.0%)Elected at count 29
ACT LaborGordon RAMSAY3,934 (8.3%)Elected at count 33
ACT LaborTara CHEYNE3,875 (8.2%)Elected at count 33
ACT LaborChris BOURKE3,551 (7.5%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 27
ACT LaborKim FISCHER3,364 (7.1%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 25
Canberra LiberalsPaul SWEENEY3,202 (6.8%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 29
Canberra LiberalsElizabeth KIKKERT3,158 (6.7%)Elected at count 29
ACT GreensIndra ESGUERRA3,036 (6.4%)Not elected, 10 votes at the last count
Canberra LiberalsDenise FISHER2,802 (5.9%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 24
UngroupedKim HUYNH2,365 (5.0%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 26
Canberra LiberalsIgnatius ROZARIO1,682 (3.6%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 23
ACT GreensJason CHAPPEL818 (1.7%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 21
UngroupedLeigh WATSON770 (1.6%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 22
ACT GreensRichard MERZIAN719 (1.5%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 19
Sustainable Australia (ACT)Martin TYE637 (1.4%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 20
Sustainable Australia (ACT)Geoff BUCKMASTER468 (1.0%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 15
UngroupedBernie BRENNAN444 (0.9%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 17
UngroupedVijay DUBEY386 (0.8%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 14
UngroupedEmmanuel EZEKIEL-HART342 (0.7%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 13
Canberra LiberalsNaomi GOWOR309 (0.7%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 16
Canberra LiberalsGuy JAKEMAN278 (0.6%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 9
Canberra Community VotersGeoff KETTLE274 (0.6%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 18
Canberra Community VotersAlan TUTT262 (0.6%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 11
UngroupedVanessa JONES242 (0.5%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 10
Like CanberraSam HUGGINS228 (0.5%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 12
Like CanberraRichard HARRISS222 (0.5%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 7
UngroupedDavid EDWARDS217 (0.5%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 8
UngroupedLea ZANGL136 (0.3%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 5
Canberra Community VotersBeth GOOCH122 (0.3%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 6
UngroupedIan COOMBES122 (0.3%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 4
Canberra Community VotersMick KAYE88 (0.2%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 3
Canberra Community VotersGilbert REILLY68 (0.1%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 2
The count, step by step (33 counts)
  1. Gilbert REILLY's votes distributed. Gilbert REILLY fully excluded.
  2. Mick KAYE's votes distributed. Mick KAYE fully excluded. · 1 votes exhausted so far
  3. Ian COOMBES's votes distributed. Ian COOMBES fully excluded. · 2 votes exhausted so far
  4. Lea ZANGL's votes distributed. Lea ZANGL fully excluded. · 7 votes exhausted so far
  5. Beth GOOCH's votes distributed. Beth GOOCH fully excluded. · 9 votes exhausted so far
  6. Richard HARRISS's votes distributed. Richard HARRISS fully excluded. · 10 votes exhausted so far
  7. David EDWARDS's votes distributed. David EDWARDS fully excluded. · 14 votes exhausted so far
  8. Guy JAKEMAN's votes distributed. Guy JAKEMAN fully excluded. · 17 votes exhausted so far
  9. Vanessa JONES's votes distributed. Vanessa JONES fully excluded. · 23 votes exhausted so far
  10. Alan TUTT's votes distributed. Alan TUTT fully excluded. · 30 votes exhausted so far
  11. Sam HUGGINS's votes distributed. Sam HUGGINS fully excluded. · 40 votes exhausted so far
  12. Emmanuel EZEKIEL-HART's votes distributed. Emmanuel EZEKIEL-HART fully excluded. · 46 votes exhausted so far
  13. Vijay DUBEY's votes distributed. Vijay DUBEY fully excluded. · 63 votes exhausted so far
  14. Geoff BUCKMASTER's votes distributed. Geoff BUCKMASTER fully excluded. · 71 votes exhausted so far
  15. Naomi GOWOR's votes distributed. Naomi GOWOR fully excluded. · 126 votes exhausted so far
  16. Bernie BRENNAN's votes distributed. Bernie BRENNAN fully excluded. · 172 votes exhausted so far
  17. Geoff KETTLE's votes distributed. Geoff KETTLE fully excluded. · 420 votes exhausted so far
  18. Richard MERZIAN's votes distributed. Richard MERZIAN fully excluded. · 433 votes exhausted so far
  19. Martin TYE's votes distributed. Martin TYE fully excluded. · 574 votes exhausted so far
  20. Jason CHAPPEL's votes distributed. Jason CHAPPEL fully excluded. · 624 votes exhausted so far
  21. Leigh WATSON's votes distributed. Leigh WATSON fully excluded. · 946 votes exhausted so far
  22. Ignatius ROZARIO's votes distributed. Ignatius ROZARIO fully excluded. · 993 votes exhausted so far
  23. Denise FISHER's votes distributed. Denise FISHER fully excluded. · 1,087 votes exhausted so far
  24. Kim FISCHER's votes distributed. Kim FISCHER fully excluded. · 1,273 votes exhausted so far
  25. Kim HUYNH's votes distributed. Kim HUYNH fully excluded. · 2,336 votes exhausted so far
  26. Chris BOURKE's votes distributed. Chris BOURKE fully excluded. Yvette BERRY elected 1. · 2,651 votes exhausted so far
  27. Yvette BERRY's votes distributed. · 2,651 votes exhausted so far
  28. Paul SWEENEY's votes distributed. Paul SWEENEY partially excluded. Vicki DUNNE elected 2. Elizabeth KIKKERT elected 3. · 3,145 votes exhausted so far
  29. Paul SWEENEY's votes distributed. Paul SWEENEY fully excluded. · 3,145 votes exhausted so far
  30. Vicki DUNNE's votes distributed. · 3,145 votes exhausted so far
  31. Elizabeth KIKKERT's votes distributed. · 3,145 votes exhausted so far
  32. Indra ESGUERRA's votes distributed. Indra ESGUERRA partially excluded. Tara CHEYNE elected 4. Gordon RAMSAY elected 5. · 5,185 votes exhausted so far
Report an error on this page