Preview for review.

Elections · 2024

Brindabella, 2024 election

58,246formal votes
9,708quota (votes needed to be elected)
5seats
19 October 2024polling day

Source: Elections ACT, 2024 election results (2024 ACT Election Results: table2_Brindabella-FINAL.xlsx), retrieved 22 October 2026. © ACT Electoral Commission. Figures as published; no values changed. Hare-Clark; 5 members per electorate. Electorate boundaries can change between elections, so results for the same name in different years may not cover the same area.

Elected at the 2024 election

In order of the count. This is the result on the day, not current membership: members can leave and be replaced by count-back during the term. Current representatives.

  1. Mark PARTON Canberra LiberalsElected at count 7
  2. Deborah MORRIS Canberra LiberalsElected at count 23
  3. Caitlin TOUGH LaborElected at count 26
  4. Taimus WERNER-GIBBINGS LaborElected at count 29
  5. Laura NUTTALL ACT GreensElected at count 34

First preferences by group (8)

A group’s total is the sum of its candidates’ first preferences. Under Hare-Clark, seats depend on the full count, not just these totals.

First preferences for every group in Brindabella
GroupVotesShareQuotas
Canberra Liberals25,13543.2%2.59
Labor19,69633.8%2.03
ACT Greens5,2599.0%0.54
Independents for Canberra4,4197.6%0.46
Family First1,4332.5%0.15
Animal Justice Party9581.6%0.10
First Nation Party7461.3%0.08
Ungrouped6001.0%0.06

Every candidate (24)

Each candidate’s own first preferences, as published, and what happened to them in the count.

First preferences and outcome for every candidate in Brindabella
GroupCandidateFirst preferencesIn the count
Canberra LiberalsMark PARTON9,606 (16.5%)Elected at count 7
LaborCaitlin TOUGH6,085 (10.4%)Elected at count 26
Canberra LiberalsDeborah MORRIS5,780 (9.9%)Elected at count 23
LaborTaimus WERNER-GIBBINGS4,867 (8.4%)Elected at count 29
LaborMick GENTLEMAN4,261 (7.3%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 28
Canberra LiberalsJames DANIELS4,062 (7.0%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 34
ACT GreensLaura NUTTALL3,244 (5.6%)Elected at count 34
Canberra LiberalsSandi MITRA2,906 (5.0%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 22
LaborLouise CROSSMAN2,790 (4.8%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 20
Canberra LiberalsRosa HARBER2,781 (4.8%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 19
Independents for CanberraVanessa PICKER2,411 (4.1%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 24
LaborBrendan FORDE1,693 (2.9%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 16
ACT GreensSam NUGENT1,140 (2.0%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 15
Independents for CanberraElise SEARSON1,055 (1.8%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 17
Independents for CanberraRiley FERNANDES953 (1.6%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 12
ACT GreensTroy SWAN875 (1.5%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 10
Family FirstBruce GARTSHORE766 (1.3%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 14
Family FirstMerle GRAHAM667 (1.1%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 7
UngroupedEmmanuel EZEKIEL-HART600 (1.0%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 6
Animal Justice PartyRobyn SOXSMITH540 (0.9%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 9
Animal Justice PartyGareth BALLARD418 (0.7%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 4
First Nation PartyWendy BROOKMAN328 (0.6%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 5
First Nation PartyJack McDOUGALL241 (0.4%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 3
First Nation PartyDylan ROBB177 (0.3%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 2
The count, step by step (34 counts)
  1. First preferences. Dylan ROBB to be excluded.
  2. Dylan ROBB's votes distributed. Dylan ROBB fully excluded. Jack McDOUGALL to be excluded. · 2 votes exhausted so far
  3. Jack McDOUGALL's votes distributed. Jack McDOUGALL fully excluded. Gareth BALLARD to be excluded. · 7 votes exhausted so far
  4. Gareth BALLARD's votes distributed. Gareth BALLARD fully excluded. Wendy BROOKMAN to be excluded. · 10 votes exhausted so far
  5. Wendy BROOKMAN's votes distributed. Wendy BROOKMAN fully excluded. Emmanuel EZEKIEL-HART to be excluded. · 26 votes exhausted so far
  6. Emmanuel EZEKIEL-HART's votes distributed. Emmanuel EZEKIEL-HART fully excluded. Merle GRAHAM to be excluded. · 46 votes exhausted so far
  7. Merle GRAHAM's votes distributed. Merle GRAHAM fully excluded. Mark PARTON elected 1. · 53 votes exhausted so far
  8. Mark PARTON's votes distributed. Robyn SOXSMITH to be excluded. · 53 votes exhausted so far
  9. Robyn SOXSMITH's votes distributed. Robyn SOXSMITH fully excluded. Troy SWAN to be excluded. · 128 votes exhausted so far
  10. Troy SWAN's votes distributed. Troy SWAN fully excluded. Riley FERNANDES to be excluded. · 135 votes exhausted so far
  11. Riley FERNANDES's votes distributed. Riley FERNANDES partially excluded. · 169 votes exhausted so far
  12. Riley FERNANDES's votes distributed. Riley FERNANDES fully excluded. Bruce GARTSHORE to be excluded. · 169 votes exhausted so far
  13. Bruce GARTSHORE's votes distributed. Bruce GARTSHORE partially excluded. · 377 votes exhausted so far
  14. Bruce GARTSHORE's votes distributed. Bruce GARTSHORE fully excluded. Sam NUGENT to be excluded. · 377 votes exhausted so far
  15. Sam NUGENT's votes distributed. Sam NUGENT fully excluded. Brendan FORDE to be excluded. · 419 votes exhausted so far
  16. Brendan FORDE's votes distributed. Brendan FORDE fully excluded. Elise SEARSON to be excluded. · 460 votes exhausted so far
  17. Elise SEARSON's votes distributed. Elise SEARSON fully excluded. Rosa HARBER to be excluded. · 594 votes exhausted so far
  18. Rosa HARBER's votes distributed. Rosa HARBER partially excluded. · 701 votes exhausted so far
  19. Rosa HARBER's votes distributed. Rosa HARBER fully excluded. Louise CROSSMAN to be excluded. · 701 votes exhausted so far
  20. Louise CROSSMAN's votes distributed. Louise CROSSMAN fully excluded. Sandi MITRA to be excluded. · 804 votes exhausted so far
  21. Sandi MITRA's votes distributed. Sandi MITRA partially excluded. · 1,011 votes exhausted so far
  22. Sandi MITRA's votes distributed. Sandi MITRA fully excluded. Vanessa PICKER to be excluded. · 1,011 votes exhausted so far
  23. Vanessa PICKER's votes distributed. Vanessa PICKER partially excluded. Deborah MORRIS elected 2. · 2,580 votes exhausted so far
  24. Vanessa PICKER's votes distributed. Vanessa PICKER fully excluded. · 2,580.4 votes exhausted so far
  25. Deborah MORRIS's votes distributed. Mick GENTLEMAN to be excluded. · 2,580.4 votes exhausted so far
  26. Mick GENTLEMAN's votes distributed. Mick GENTLEMAN partially excluded. Caitlin TOUGH elected 3. · 3,228.4 votes exhausted so far
  27. Mick GENTLEMAN's votes distributed. Mick GENTLEMAN partially excluded. · 3,230.433 votes exhausted so far
  28. Mick GENTLEMAN's votes distributed. Mick GENTLEMAN fully excluded. · 3,230.833 votes exhausted so far
  29. Caitlin TOUGH's votes distributed. Taimus WERNER-GIBBINGS elected 4. · 3,230.833 votes exhausted so far
  30. Taimus WERNER-GIBBINGS's votes distributed. James DANIELS to be excluded. · 3,230.833 votes exhausted so far
  31. James DANIELS's votes distributed. James DANIELS partially excluded. · 9,635.833 votes exhausted so far
  32. James DANIELS's votes distributed. James DANIELS partially excluded. · 9,719.694 votes exhausted so far
  33. James DANIELS's votes distributed. James DANIELS partially excluded. · 9,776.2 votes exhausted so far
  34. James DANIELS's votes distributed. James DANIELS fully excluded. Laura NUTTALL elected 5. · 9,777.8 votes exhausted so far
Report an error on this page