Preview for review.

Elections · 2020

Yerrabi, 2020 election

53,459formal votes
8,910quota (votes needed to be elected)
5seats
Not statedpolling day (not in the source file)

Source: Elections ACT, 2020 election results (2020 ACT Election Results: table2_Yerrabi-2020-distribution-of-preferences.xlsx), retrieved 22 October 2026. © ACT Electoral Commission. Figures as published; no values changed. Hare-Clark; 5 members per electorate. Electorate boundaries can change between elections, so results for the same name in different years may not cover the same area.

Elected at the 2020 election

In order of the count. This is the result on the day, not current membership: members can leave and be replaced by count-back during the term. Current representatives.

  1. Alistair COE Canberra LiberalsElected at count 12
  2. Michael PETTERSSON LaborElected at count 26
  3. Suzanne ORR LaborElected at count 26
  4. Andrew BRADDOCK ACT GreensElected at count 29
  5. Leanne CASTLEY Canberra LiberalsElected at count 31

First preferences by group (9)

A group’s total is the sum of its candidates’ first preferences. Under Hare-Clark, seats depend on the full count, not just these totals.

First preferences for every group in Yerrabi
GroupVotesShareQuotas
Canberra Liberals21,69940.6%2.44
Labor18,26234.2%2.05
ACT Greens5,44010.2%0.61
Labour DLP2,5174.7%0.28
David Pollard Independent1,7293.2%0.19
Canberra Progressives1,4462.7%0.16
Ungrouped9711.8%0.11
Animal Justice Party7011.3%0.08
Sustainable Australia - Stop overdevelopment. Stop corruption.6941.3%0.08

Every candidate (25)

Each candidate’s own first preferences, as published, and what happened to them in the count.

First preferences and outcome for every candidate in Yerrabi
GroupCandidateFirst preferencesIn the count
Canberra LiberalsAlistair COE8,685 (16.2%)Elected at count 12
LaborMichael PETTERSSON5,086 (9.5%)Elected at count 26
Canberra LiberalsLeanne CASTLEY4,601 (8.6%)Elected at count 31
LaborSuzanne ORR4,344 (8.1%)Elected at count 26
Canberra LiberalsJames MILLIGAN3,834 (7.2%)Not elected, 4.667 votes at the last count
LaborDeepak-Raj GUPTA3,763 (7.0%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 27
ACT GreensAndrew BRADDOCK3,431 (6.4%)Elected at count 29
LaborGeorgia PHILLIPS3,273 (6.1%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 25
Canberra LiberalsJacob VADAKKEDATHU2,680 (5.0%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 23
ACT GreensMainul HAQUE2,009 (3.8%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 21
Canberra LiberalsKrishna NADIMPALLI1,899 (3.6%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 17
LaborTom FISCHER1,796 (3.4%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 15
Labour DLPOlivia HELMORE1,478 (2.8%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 18
David Pollard IndependentDavid POLLARD1,410 (2.6%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 20
Canberra ProgressivesBethany WILLIAMS1,128 (2.1%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 12
Labour DLPBernie STRANG1,039 (1.9%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 11
UngroupedFuxin LI656 (1.2%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 9
Animal Justice PartyFrancine HORNE391 (0.7%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 8
Sustainable Australia - Stop overdevelopment. Stop corruption.Scott YOUNG363 (0.7%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 10
Sustainable Australia - Stop overdevelopment. Stop corruption.John KEARSLEY331 (0.6%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 6
David Pollard IndependentStephanie POLLARD319 (0.6%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 7
Canberra ProgressivesMike STELZIG318 (0.6%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 5
Animal Justice PartyBernie BRENNAN310 (0.6%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 4
UngroupedHelen CROSS199 (0.4%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 3
UngroupedMohammad Munir HUSSAIN116 (0.2%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 2
The count, step by step (31 counts)
  1. First preferences Mohammad Munir HUSSAIN to be excluded.
  2. Mohammad Munir HUSSAIN's votes distributed. Mohammad Munir HUSSAIN fully excluded. Helen CROSS to be excluded. · 3 votes exhausted so far
  3. Helen CROSS's votes distributed. Helen CROSS fully excluded. Bernie BRENNAN to be excluded. · 4 votes exhausted so far
  4. Bernie BRENNAN's votes distributed. Bernie BRENNAN fully excluded. Mike STELZIG to be excluded. · 6 votes exhausted so far
  5. Mike STELZIG's votes distributed. Mike STELZIG fully excluded. John KEARSLEY to be excluded. · 9 votes exhausted so far
  6. John KEARSLEY's votes distributed. John KEARSLEY fully excluded. Stephanie POLLARD to be excluded. · 10 votes exhausted so far
  7. Stephanie POLLARD's votes distributed. Stephanie POLLARD fully excluded. Francine HORNE to be excluded. · 12 votes exhausted so far
  8. Francine HORNE's votes distributed. Francine HORNE fully excluded. Fuxin LI to be excluded. · 35 votes exhausted so far
  9. Fuxin LI's votes distributed. Fuxin LI fully excluded. Scott YOUNG to be excluded. · 67 votes exhausted so far
  10. Scott YOUNG's votes distributed. Scott YOUNG fully excluded. Bernie STRANG to be excluded. · 133 votes exhausted so far
  11. Bernie STRANG's votes distributed. Bernie STRANG fully excluded. Bethany WILLIAMS to be excluded. · 152 votes exhausted so far
  12. Bethany WILLIAMS's votes distributed. Bethany WILLIAMS fully excluded. Alistair COE elected 1. · 266 votes exhausted so far
  13. Alistair COE's votes distributed. Tom FISCHER to be excluded. · 266 votes exhausted so far
  14. Tom FISCHER's votes distributed. Tom FISCHER partially excluded. · 289 votes exhausted so far
  15. Tom FISCHER's votes distributed. Tom FISCHER fully excluded. Krishna NADIMPALLI to be excluded. · 289 votes exhausted so far
  16. Krishna NADIMPALLI's votes distributed. Krishna NADIMPALLI partially excluded. · 334 votes exhausted so far
  17. Krishna NADIMPALLI's votes distributed. Krishna NADIMPALLI fully excluded. Olivia HELMORE to be excluded. · 334 votes exhausted so far
  18. Olivia HELMORE's votes distributed. Olivia HELMORE partially excluded. David POLLARD to be excluded. · 495 votes exhausted so far
  19. David POLLARD's votes distributed. David POLLARD partially excluded. · 959 votes exhausted so far
  20. David POLLARD's votes distributed. David POLLARD fully excluded. Mainul HAQUE to be excluded. · 959.359 votes exhausted so far
  21. Mainul HAQUE's votes distributed. Mainul HAQUE partially excluded. Jacob VADAKKEDATHU to be excluded. · 1,155.359 votes exhausted so far
  22. Jacob VADAKKEDATHU's votes distributed. Jacob VADAKKEDATHU partially excluded. · 1,403.359 votes exhausted so far
  23. Jacob VADAKKEDATHU's votes distributed. Jacob VADAKKEDATHU fully excluded. Georgia PHILLIPS to be excluded. · 1,403.359 votes exhausted so far
  24. Georgia PHILLIPS's votes distributed. Georgia PHILLIPS partially excluded. · 1,627.359 votes exhausted so far
  25. Georgia PHILLIPS's votes distributed. Georgia PHILLIPS fully excluded. Deepak-Raj GUPTA to be excluded. · 1,627.718 votes exhausted so far
  26. Deepak-Raj GUPTA's votes distributed. Deepak-Raj GUPTA partially excluded. Michael PETTERSSON elected 2. Suzanne ORR elected 3. · 2,320.718 votes exhausted so far
  27. Deepak-Raj GUPTA's votes distributed. Deepak-Raj GUPTA fully excluded. · 2,321.436 votes exhausted so far
  28. Michael PETTERSSON's votes distributed. · 2,321.436 votes exhausted so far
  29. Suzanne ORR's votes distributed. Andrew BRADDOCK elected 4. · 2,321.436 votes exhausted so far
  30. Andrew BRADDOCK's votes distributed. James MILLIGAN to be excluded. · 2,321.436 votes exhausted so far
  31. James MILLIGAN's votes distributed. James MILLIGAN partially excluded. Leanne CASTLEY elected 5. · 4,020.436 votes exhausted so far
Report an error on this page