Preview for review.

Elections · 2016

Murrumbidgee, 2016 election

50,055formal votes
8,343quota (votes needed to be elected)
5seats
Not statedpolling day (not in the source file)

Source: Elections ACT, 2016 election results (2016 ACT Election Results: Murrumbidgee-table02.xlsx), retrieved 22 October 2026. © ACT Electoral Commission. Figures as published; no values changed. Hare-Clark; 5 members per electorate. Electorate boundaries can change between elections, so results for the same name in different years may not cover the same area.

Elected at the 2016 election

In order of the count. This is the result on the day, not current membership: members can leave and be replaced by count-back during the term. Current representatives.

  1. Jeremy HANSON Canberra LiberalsElected at count 1
  2. Chris STEEL LaborElected at count 47
  3. Bec CODY LaborElected at count 47
  4. Giulia JONES Canberra LiberalsElected at count 51
  5. Caroline LE COUTEUR ACT GreensElected at count 55

First preferences by group (9)

A group’s total is the sum of its candidates’ first preferences. Under Hare-Clark, seats depend on the full count, not just these totals.

First preferences for every group in Murrumbidgee
GroupVotesShareQuotas
Canberra Liberals21,42542.8%2.57
Labor17,26534.5%2.07
ACT Greens5,32510.6%0.64
Ungrouped2,4334.9%0.29
Animal Justice Party1,0712.1%0.13
Liberal Democrats8131.6%0.10
Like Canberra6581.3%0.08
Sustainable Australia (ACT)6521.3%0.08
The Community Alliance Party (ACT)4130.8%0.05

Every candidate (29)

Each candidate’s own first preferences, as published, and what happened to them in the count.

First preferences and outcome for every candidate in Murrumbidgee
GroupCandidateFirst preferencesIn the count
Canberra LiberalsJeremy HANSON11,224 (22.4%)Elected at count 1
LaborChris STEEL4,574 (9.1%)Elected at count 47
LaborBec CODY4,373 (8.7%)Elected at count 47
Canberra LiberalsGiulia JONES3,594 (7.2%)Elected at count 51
Canberra LiberalsPeter HOSKING3,530 (7.1%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 54
LaborJennifer NEWMAN3,260 (6.5%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 48
ACT GreensCaroline LE COUTEUR3,248 (6.5%)Elected at count 55
LaborBrendan LONG2,680 (5.4%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 46
LaborMark KULASINGHAM2,378 (4.8%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 40
UngroupedRobbie SWAN1,746 (3.5%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 44
Canberra LiberalsPaul HOUSE1,737 (3.5%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 42
Canberra LiberalsJessica ADELAN-LANGFORD1,340 (2.7%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 36
ACT GreensEmma DAVIDSON1,171 (2.3%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 38
ACT GreensJennifer FAERBER906 (1.8%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 32
Animal Justice PartyDeborah FIELD567 (1.1%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 34
Animal Justice PartyJessica MONTAGNE504 (1.0%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 22
UngroupedMargaret WEBBER372 (0.7%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 24
Sustainable Australia (ACT)Mark O'CONNOR368 (0.7%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 30
Like CanberraRod VICKERS338 (0.7%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 26
Like CanberraShelley DICKERSON320 (0.6%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 16
UngroupedBrendan WHYTE315 (0.6%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 14
Sustainable Australia (ACT)Jill MAIL284 (0.6%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 12
The Community Alliance Party (ACT)Michael LINDFIELD235 (0.5%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 20
Liberal DemocratsRoman GOWOR215 (0.4%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 28
The Community Alliance Party (ACT)Nancy-Louise SCHERGER178 (0.4%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 8
Liberal DemocratsTom HAMER166 (0.3%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 18
Liberal DemocratsBrendan CUMPSTON153 (0.3%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 10
Liberal DemocratsFergus BROWN141 (0.3%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 6
Liberal DemocratsAlexander KLINKON138 (0.3%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 4
The count, step by step (55 counts)
  1. Jeremy HANSON elected 1.
  2. Jeremy HANSON's votes distributed.
  3. Alexander KLINKON's votes distributed. Alexander KLINKON partially excluded. · 1 votes exhausted so far
  4. Alexander KLINKON's votes distributed. Alexander KLINKON fully excluded. · 1 votes exhausted so far
  5. Fergus BROWN's votes distributed. Fergus BROWN partially excluded. · 2 votes exhausted so far
  6. Fergus BROWN's votes distributed. Fergus BROWN fully excluded. · 2 votes exhausted so far
  7. Nancy-Louise SCHERGER's votes distributed. Nancy-Louise SCHERGER partially excluded. · 4 votes exhausted so far
  8. Nancy-Louise SCHERGER's votes distributed. Nancy-Louise SCHERGER fully excluded. · 4 votes exhausted so far
  9. Brendan CUMPSTON's votes distributed. Brendan CUMPSTON partially excluded. · 5 votes exhausted so far
  10. Brendan CUMPSTON's votes distributed. Brendan CUMPSTON fully excluded. · 5 votes exhausted so far
  11. Jill MAIL's votes distributed. Jill MAIL partially excluded. · 6 votes exhausted so far
  12. Jill MAIL's votes distributed. Jill MAIL fully excluded. · 6 votes exhausted so far
  13. Brendan WHYTE's votes distributed. Brendan WHYTE partially excluded. · 9 votes exhausted so far
  14. Brendan WHYTE's votes distributed. Brendan WHYTE fully excluded. · 9 votes exhausted so far
  15. Shelley DICKERSON's votes distributed. Shelley DICKERSON partially excluded. · 11 votes exhausted so far
  16. Shelley DICKERSON's votes distributed. Shelley DICKERSON fully excluded. · 11 votes exhausted so far
  17. Tom HAMER's votes distributed. Tom HAMER partially excluded. · 14 votes exhausted so far
  18. Tom HAMER's votes distributed. Tom HAMER fully excluded. · 14 votes exhausted so far
  19. Michael LINDFIELD's votes distributed. Michael LINDFIELD partially excluded. · 17 votes exhausted so far
  20. Michael LINDFIELD's votes distributed. Michael LINDFIELD fully excluded. · 17 votes exhausted so far
  21. Jessica MONTAGNE's votes distributed. Jessica MONTAGNE partially excluded. · 23 votes exhausted so far
  22. Jessica MONTAGNE's votes distributed. Jessica MONTAGNE fully excluded. · 23 votes exhausted so far
  23. Margaret WEBBER's votes distributed. Margaret WEBBER partially excluded. · 41 votes exhausted so far
  24. Margaret WEBBER's votes distributed. Margaret WEBBER fully excluded. · 41 votes exhausted so far
  25. Rod VICKERS's votes distributed. Rod VICKERS partially excluded. · 89 votes exhausted so far
  26. Rod VICKERS's votes distributed. Rod VICKERS fully excluded. · 90 votes exhausted so far
  27. Roman GOWOR's votes distributed. Roman GOWOR partially excluded. · 495 votes exhausted so far
  28. Roman GOWOR's votes distributed. Roman GOWOR fully excluded. · 496 votes exhausted so far
  29. Mark O'CONNOR's votes distributed. Mark O'CONNOR partially excluded. · 618 votes exhausted so far
  30. Mark O'CONNOR's votes distributed. Mark O'CONNOR fully excluded. · 621 votes exhausted so far
  31. Jennifer FAERBER's votes distributed. Jennifer FAERBER partially excluded. · 647 votes exhausted so far
  32. Jennifer FAERBER's votes distributed. Jennifer FAERBER fully excluded. · 648 votes exhausted so far
  33. Deborah FIELD's votes distributed. Deborah FIELD partially excluded. · 856 votes exhausted so far
  34. Deborah FIELD's votes distributed. Deborah FIELD fully excluded. · 859 votes exhausted so far
  35. Jessica ADELAN-LANGFORD's votes distributed. Jessica ADELAN-LANGFORD partially excluded. · 915 votes exhausted so far
  36. Jessica ADELAN-LANGFORD's votes distributed. Jessica ADELAN-LANGFORD fully excluded. · 917 votes exhausted so far
  37. Emma DAVIDSON's votes distributed. Emma DAVIDSON partially excluded. · 982 votes exhausted so far
  38. Emma DAVIDSON's votes distributed. Emma DAVIDSON fully excluded. · 984 votes exhausted so far
  39. Mark KULASINGHAM's votes distributed. Mark KULASINGHAM partially excluded. · 1,110 votes exhausted so far
  40. Mark KULASINGHAM's votes distributed. Mark KULASINGHAM fully excluded. · 1,117 votes exhausted so far
  41. Paul HOUSE's votes distributed. Paul HOUSE partially excluded. · 1,228 votes exhausted so far
  42. Paul HOUSE's votes distributed. Paul HOUSE fully excluded. · 1,238 votes exhausted so far
  43. Robbie SWAN's votes distributed. Robbie SWAN partially excluded. · 2,114 votes exhausted so far
  44. Robbie SWAN's votes distributed. Robbie SWAN fully excluded. · 2,127 votes exhausted so far
  45. Brendan LONG's votes distributed. Brendan LONG partially excluded. · 2,391 votes exhausted so far
  46. Brendan LONG's votes distributed. Brendan LONG fully excluded. · 2,395 votes exhausted so far
  47. Jennifer NEWMAN's votes distributed. Jennifer NEWMAN partially excluded. Bec CODY elected 2. Chris STEEL elected 3. · 2,832 votes exhausted so far
  48. Jennifer NEWMAN's votes distributed. Jennifer NEWMAN fully excluded. · 2,840 votes exhausted so far
  49. Bec CODY's votes distributed. · 2,840 votes exhausted so far
  50. Chris STEEL's votes distributed. · 2,840 votes exhausted so far
  51. Peter HOSKING's votes distributed. Peter HOSKING partially excluded. Giulia JONES elected 4. · 3,677 votes exhausted so far
  52. Peter HOSKING's votes distributed. Peter HOSKING partially excluded. · 3,691 votes exhausted so far
  53. Peter HOSKING's votes distributed. Peter HOSKING partially excluded. · 4,625 votes exhausted so far
  54. Peter HOSKING's votes distributed. Peter HOSKING fully excluded. · 4,629 votes exhausted so far
  55. Giulia JONES's votes distributed. Caroline LE COUTEUR elected 5. · 4,629 votes exhausted so far
Report an error on this page