Preview for review.

Elections · 2024

Ginninderra, 2024 election

56,052formal votes
9,343quota (votes needed to be elected)
5seats
19 October 2024polling day

Source: Elections ACT, 2024 election results (2024 ACT Election Results: table2_Ginninderra-FINAL.xlsx), retrieved 22 October 2026. © ACT Electoral Commission. Figures as published; no values changed. Hare-Clark; 5 members per electorate. Electorate boundaries can change between elections, so results for the same name in different years may not cover the same area.

Elected at the 2024 election

In order of the count. This is the result on the day, not current membership: members can leave and be replaced by count-back during the term. Current representatives.

  1. Tara CHEYNE LaborElected at count 23
  2. Yvette BERRY LaborElected at count 23
  3. Peter CAIN Canberra LiberalsElected at count 38
  4. Jo CLAY ACT GreensElected at count 42
  5. Chiaka BARRY Canberra LiberalsElected at count 46

First preferences by group (10)

A group’s total is the sum of its candidates’ first preferences. Under Hare-Clark, seats depend on the full count, not just these totals.

First preferences for every group in Ginninderra
GroupVotesShareQuotas
Labor20,82637.2%2.23
Canberra Liberals14,77126.4%1.58
ACT Greens7,88014.1%0.84
Independents for Canberra4,2297.5%0.45
Belco Party2,6204.7%0.28
Family First2,5944.6%0.28
Ungrouped9671.7%0.10
Animal Justice Party9571.7%0.10
Democratic Labour8091.4%0.09
Libertarian Party3990.7%0.04

Every candidate (33)

Each candidate’s own first preferences, as published, and what happened to them in the count.

First preferences and outcome for every candidate in Ginninderra
GroupCandidateFirst preferencesIn the count
LaborTara CHEYNE7,813 (13.9%)Elected at count 23
LaborYvette BERRY7,727 (13.8%)Elected at count 23
Canberra LiberalsPeter CAIN5,782 (10.3%)Elected at count 38
Canberra LiberalsChiaka BARRY3,601 (6.4%)Elected at count 46
ACT GreensJo CLAY3,426 (6.1%)Elected at count 42
Canberra LiberalsJoe PREVEDELLO2,894 (5.2%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 40
Canberra LiberalsDarren ROBERTS2,494 (4.4%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 28
LaborHeidi PROWSE2,190 (3.9%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 37
Independents for CanberraMark RICHARDSON2,116 (3.8%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 45
LaborTim BAVINTON2,095 (3.7%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 23
ACT GreensAdele SINCLAIR2,090 (3.7%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 34
Family FirstElizabeth KIKKERT1,926 (3.4%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 31
Belco PartyBill STEFANIAK1,527 (2.7%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 22
Independents for CanberraLeanne FORESTI1,443 (2.6%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 21
ACT GreensDani HUNTER1,238 (2.2%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 20
ACT GreensTim LIERSCH1,126 (2.0%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 19
LaborSean SADIMOEN1,001 (1.8%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 18
Belco PartyAlan TUTT696 (1.2%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 15
Independents for CanberraSuzanne NUCIFORA670 (1.2%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 14
UngroupedJanine HASKINS643 (1.1%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 16
Animal Justice PartyLara DREW514 (0.9%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 17
Family FirstAndrew WALLACE445 (0.8%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 12
Animal Justice PartyCarolyne DREW443 (0.8%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 11
Belco PartyAngela LOUNT397 (0.7%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 10
UngroupedMignonne CULLEN324 (0.6%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 8
Democratic LabourHelen CROWE233 (0.4%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 13
Family FirstSunil BABY223 (0.4%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 6
Libertarian PartyGuy JAKEMAN221 (0.4%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 9
Libertarian PartyArved VON BRASCH178 (0.3%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 4
Democratic LabourMaxwell SPENCER152 (0.3%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 3
Democratic LabourJohn VANDERBURGH149 (0.3%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 7
Democratic LabourDouglas COOPER146 (0.3%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 5
Democratic LabourRick HOWARD129 (0.2%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 2
The count, step by step (46 counts)
  1. First preferences. Rick HOWARD to be excluded.
  2. Rick HOWARD's votes distributed. Rick HOWARD fully excluded. Maxwell SPENCER to be excluded. · 2 votes exhausted so far
  3. Maxwell SPENCER's votes distributed. Maxwell SPENCER fully excluded. Arved VON BRASCH to be excluded. · 4 votes exhausted so far
  4. Arved VON BRASCH's votes distributed. Arved VON BRASCH fully excluded. Douglas COOPER to be excluded. · 9 votes exhausted so far
  5. Douglas COOPER's votes distributed. Douglas COOPER fully excluded. Sunil BABY to be excluded. · 10 votes exhausted so far
  6. Sunil BABY's votes distributed. Sunil BABY fully excluded. John VANDERBURGH to be excluded. · 10 votes exhausted so far
  7. John VANDERBURGH's votes distributed. John VANDERBURGH fully excluded. Mignonne CULLEN to be excluded. · 11 votes exhausted so far
  8. Mignonne CULLEN's votes distributed. Mignonne CULLEN fully excluded. Guy JAKEMAN to be excluded. · 16 votes exhausted so far
  9. Guy JAKEMAN's votes distributed. Guy JAKEMAN fully excluded. Angela LOUNT to be excluded. · 34 votes exhausted so far
  10. Angela LOUNT's votes distributed. Angela LOUNT fully excluded. Carolyne DREW to be excluded. · 38 votes exhausted so far
  11. Carolyne DREW's votes distributed. Carolyne DREW fully excluded. Andrew WALLACE to be excluded. · 44 votes exhausted so far
  12. Andrew WALLACE's votes distributed. Andrew WALLACE fully excluded. Helen CROWE to be excluded. · 50 votes exhausted so far
  13. Helen CROWE's votes distributed. Helen CROWE fully excluded. Suzanne NUCIFORA to be excluded. · 384 votes exhausted so far
  14. Suzanne NUCIFORA's votes distributed. Suzanne NUCIFORA fully excluded. Alan TUTT to be excluded. · 387 votes exhausted so far
  15. Alan TUTT's votes distributed. Alan TUTT fully excluded. Janine HASKINS to be excluded. · 403 votes exhausted so far
  16. Janine HASKINS's votes distributed. Janine HASKINS fully excluded. Lara DREW to be excluded. · 440 votes exhausted so far
  17. Lara DREW's votes distributed. Lara DREW fully excluded. Sean SADIMOEN to be excluded. · 515 votes exhausted so far
  18. Sean SADIMOEN's votes distributed. Sean SADIMOEN fully excluded. Tim LIERSCH to be excluded. · 533 votes exhausted so far
  19. Tim LIERSCH's votes distributed. Tim LIERSCH fully excluded. Dani HUNTER to be excluded. · 570 votes exhausted so far
  20. Dani HUNTER's votes distributed. Dani HUNTER fully excluded. Leanne FORESTI to be excluded. · 609 votes exhausted so far
  21. Leanne FORESTI's votes distributed. Leanne FORESTI fully excluded. Bill STEFANIAK to be excluded. · 685 votes exhausted so far
  22. Bill STEFANIAK's votes distributed. Bill STEFANIAK fully excluded. Tim BAVINTON to be excluded. · 1,086 votes exhausted so far
  23. Tim BAVINTON's votes distributed. Tim BAVINTON fully excluded. Tara CHEYNE elected 1. Yvette BERRY elected 2. · 1,215 votes exhausted so far
  24. Tara CHEYNE's votes distributed. · 1,215 votes exhausted so far
  25. Yvette BERRY's votes distributed. Darren ROBERTS to be excluded. · 1,215 votes exhausted so far
  26. Darren ROBERTS's votes distributed. Darren ROBERTS partially excluded. · 1,381 votes exhausted so far
  27. Darren ROBERTS's votes distributed. Darren ROBERTS partially excluded. · 1,381.143 votes exhausted so far
  28. Darren ROBERTS's votes distributed. Darren ROBERTS fully excluded. Elizabeth KIKKERT to be excluded. · 1,381.211 votes exhausted so far
  29. Elizabeth KIKKERT's votes distributed. Elizabeth KIKKERT partially excluded. · 2,219.211 votes exhausted so far
  30. Elizabeth KIKKERT's votes distributed. Elizabeth KIKKERT partially excluded. · 2,220.067 votes exhausted so far
  31. Elizabeth KIKKERT's votes distributed. Elizabeth KIKKERT fully excluded. Adele SINCLAIR to be excluded. · 2,220.339 votes exhausted so far
  32. Adele SINCLAIR's votes distributed. Adele SINCLAIR partially excluded. · 2,759.339 votes exhausted so far
  33. Adele SINCLAIR's votes distributed. Adele SINCLAIR partially excluded. · 2,761.194 votes exhausted so far
  34. Adele SINCLAIR's votes distributed. Adele SINCLAIR fully excluded. Heidi PROWSE to be excluded. · 2,761.5 votes exhausted so far
  35. Heidi PROWSE's votes distributed. Heidi PROWSE partially excluded. · 5,063.5 votes exhausted so far
  36. Heidi PROWSE's votes distributed. Heidi PROWSE partially excluded. · 5,121.842 votes exhausted so far
  37. Heidi PROWSE's votes distributed. Heidi PROWSE fully excluded. Joe PREVEDELLO to be excluded. · 5,135.642 votes exhausted so far
  38. Joe PREVEDELLO's votes distributed. Joe PREVEDELLO partially excluded. Peter CAIN elected 3. · 5,676.642 votes exhausted so far
  39. Joe PREVEDELLO's votes distributed. Joe PREVEDELLO partially excluded. · 5,677.213 votes exhausted so far
  40. Joe PREVEDELLO's votes distributed. Joe PREVEDELLO fully excluded. · 5,677.383 votes exhausted so far
  41. Peter CAIN's votes distributed. Mark RICHARDSON to be excluded. · 5,677.383 votes exhausted so far
  42. Mark RICHARDSON's votes distributed. Mark RICHARDSON partially excluded. Jo CLAY elected 4. · 9,293.383 votes exhausted so far
  43. Mark RICHARDSON's votes distributed. Mark RICHARDSON partially excluded. · 9,324.519 votes exhausted so far
  44. Mark RICHARDSON's votes distributed. Mark RICHARDSON partially excluded. · 9,330.653 votes exhausted so far
  45. Mark RICHARDSON's votes distributed. Mark RICHARDSON fully excluded. · 9,332.118 votes exhausted so far
  46. Jo CLAY's votes distributed. Chiaka BARRY elected 5. · 9,332.118 votes exhausted so far
Report an error on this page