Preview for review.

Elections · 2020

Ginninderra, 2020 election

56,025formal votes
9,338quota (votes needed to be elected)
5seats
Not statedpolling day (not in the source file)

Source: Elections ACT, 2020 election results (2020 ACT Election Results), retrieved 22 October 2026. © ACT Electoral Commission. Figures as published; no values changed. Hare-Clark; 5 members per electorate. Electorate boundaries can change between elections, so results for the same name in different years may not cover the same area.

Elected at the 2020 election

In order of the count. This is the result on the day, not current membership: members can leave and be replaced by count-back during the term. Current representatives.

  1. Yvette BERRY ACT LaborElected at count 18
  2. Elizabeth KIKKERT Canberra LiberalsElected at count 36
  3. Tara CHEYNE ACT LaborElected at count 39
  4. Jo CLAY ACT GreensElected at count 41
  5. Peter CAIN Canberra LiberalsElected at count 42

First preferences by group (11)

A group’s total is the sum of its candidates’ first preferences. Under Hare-Clark, seats depend on the full count, not just these totals.

First preferences for every group in Ginninderra
GroupVotesShareQuotas
ACT Labor22,40940.0%2.40
Canberra Liberals14,97726.7%1.60
ACT Greens7,00612.5%0.75
Belco Party5,2649.4%0.56
Labour DLP1,3472.4%0.14
Shooters, Fishers and Farmers Party (ACT)1,2902.3%0.14
Sustainable Australia - Stop overdevelopment. Stop corruption.9871.8%0.11
Animal Justice Party9591.7%0.10
Ungrouped7041.3%0.08
Australian Climate Change Justice Party6181.1%0.07
Canberra Liberals4640.8%0.05

Every candidate (32)

Each candidate’s own first preferences, as published, and what happened to them in the count.

First preferences and outcome for every candidate in Ginninderra
GroupCandidateFirst preferencesIn the count
ACT LaborYvette BERRY8,756 (15.6%)Elected at count 18
ACT LaborTara CHEYNE6,306 (11.3%)Elected at count 39
Canberra LiberalsElizabeth KIKKERT5,222 (9.3%)Elected at count 36
ACT LaborGordon RAMSAY4,783 (8.5%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 40
ACT GreensJo CLAY3,495 (6.2%)Elected at count 41
Canberra LiberalsPeter CAIN3,069 (5.5%)Elected at count 42
Canberra LiberalsRobert GUNNING2,822 (5.0%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 35
Canberra LiberalsKacey LAM2,256 (4.0%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 31
ACT GreensKatt MILLNER2,242 (4.0%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 33
Belco PartyBill STEFANIAK2,214 (4.0%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 37
Canberra LiberalsIgnatius ROZARIO1,608 (2.9%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 27
Belco PartyChic HENRY1,517 (2.7%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 29
ACT LaborSue DUCKER1,288 (2.3%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 25
ACT LaborGreg LLOYD1,276 (2.3%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 18
ACT GreensTim LIERSCH1,269 (2.3%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 21
Labour DLPHelen McCLURE724 (1.3%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 17
UngroupedMignonne CULLEN704 (1.3%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 13
Shooters, Fishers and Farmers Party (ACT)Matthew OGILVIE676 (1.2%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 16
Belco PartyAlan TUTT626 (1.1%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 14
Labour DLPIan McCLURE623 (1.1%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 11
Shooters, Fishers and Farmers Party (ACT)Oliver SMITH614 (1.1%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 12
Sustainable Australia - Stop overdevelopment. Stop corruption.Mark O'CONNOR579 (1.0%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 23
Animal Justice PartyLara DREW541 (1.0%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 15
Belco PartyAngela LOUNT493 (0.9%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 10
Animal Justice PartyCarolyne DREW418 (0.7%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 9
Belco PartyVijay DUBEY414 (0.7%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 7
Sustainable Australia - Stop overdevelopment. Stop corruption.Paul GABRIEL408 (0.7%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 8
Canberra LiberalsGuy JAKEMAN258 (0.5%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 5
Australian Climate Change Justice PartyJonathan STAVRIDIS215 (0.4%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 6
Canberra LiberalsDominic DE LUCA206 (0.4%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 3
Australian Climate Change Justice PartySok Kheng NGEP203 (0.4%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 4
Australian Climate Change Justice PartyOksana DEMETRIOS200 (0.4%)Excluded, votes passed on at count 2
The count, step by step (42 counts)
  1. First preferences Oksana DEMETRIOS to be excluded.
  2. Oksana DEMETRIOS's votes distributed. Oksana DEMETRIOS fully excluded. Dominic DE LUCA to be excluded. · 1 votes exhausted so far
  3. Dominic DE LUCA's votes distributed. Dominic DE LUCA fully excluded. Sok Kheng NGEP to be excluded. · 3 votes exhausted so far
  4. Sok Kheng NGEP's votes distributed. Sok Kheng NGEP fully excluded. Guy JAKEMAN to be excluded. · 4 votes exhausted so far
  5. Guy JAKEMAN's votes distributed. Guy JAKEMAN fully excluded. Jonathan STAVRIDIS to be excluded. · 19 votes exhausted so far
  6. Jonathan STAVRIDIS's votes distributed. Jonathan STAVRIDIS fully excluded. Vijay DUBEY to be excluded. · 27 votes exhausted so far
  7. Vijay DUBEY's votes distributed. Vijay DUBEY fully excluded. Paul GABRIEL to be excluded. · 27 votes exhausted so far
  8. Paul GABRIEL's votes distributed. Paul GABRIEL fully excluded. Carolyne DREW to be excluded. · 28 votes exhausted so far
  9. Carolyne DREW's votes distributed. Carolyne DREW fully excluded. Angela LOUNT to be excluded. · 31 votes exhausted so far
  10. Angela LOUNT's votes distributed. Angela LOUNT fully excluded. Ian McCLURE to be excluded. · 36 votes exhausted so far
  11. Ian McCLURE's votes distributed. Ian McCLURE fully excluded. Oliver SMITH to be excluded. · 45 votes exhausted so far
  12. Oliver SMITH's votes distributed. Oliver SMITH fully excluded. Mignonne CULLEN to be excluded. · 56 votes exhausted so far
  13. Mignonne CULLEN's votes distributed. Mignonne CULLEN fully excluded. Alan TUTT to be excluded. · 82 votes exhausted so far
  14. Alan TUTT's votes distributed. Alan TUTT fully excluded. Lara DREW to be excluded. · 94 votes exhausted so far
  15. Lara DREW's votes distributed. Lara DREW fully excluded. Matthew OGILVIE to be excluded. · 191 votes exhausted so far
  16. Matthew OGILVIE's votes distributed. Matthew OGILVIE fully excluded. Helen McCLURE to be excluded. · 338 votes exhausted so far
  17. Helen McCLURE's votes distributed. Helen McCLURE fully excluded. Greg LLOYD to be excluded. · 524 votes exhausted so far
  18. Greg LLOYD's votes distributed. Greg LLOYD fully excluded. Yvette BERRY elected 1. · 556 votes exhausted so far
  19. Yvette BERRY's votes distributed. Tim LIERSCH to be excluded. · 556 votes exhausted so far
  20. Tim LIERSCH's votes distributed. Tim LIERSCH partially excluded. · 615 votes exhausted so far
  21. Tim LIERSCH's votes distributed. Tim LIERSCH fully excluded. Mark O'CONNOR to be excluded. · 615 votes exhausted so far
  22. Mark O'CONNOR's votes distributed. Mark O'CONNOR partially excluded. · 1,023 votes exhausted so far
  23. Mark O'CONNOR's votes distributed. Mark O'CONNOR fully excluded. Sue DUCKER to be excluded. · 1,023 votes exhausted so far
  24. Sue DUCKER's votes distributed. Sue DUCKER partially excluded. · 1,105 votes exhausted so far
  25. Sue DUCKER's votes distributed. Sue DUCKER fully excluded. Ignatius ROZARIO to be excluded. · 1,108.85 votes exhausted so far
  26. Ignatius ROZARIO's votes distributed. Ignatius ROZARIO partially excluded. · 1,196.85 votes exhausted so far
  27. Ignatius ROZARIO's votes distributed. Ignatius ROZARIO fully excluded. Chic HENRY to be excluded. · 1,196.85 votes exhausted so far
  28. Chic HENRY's votes distributed. Chic HENRY partially excluded. · 1,551.85 votes exhausted so far
  29. Chic HENRY's votes distributed. Chic HENRY fully excluded. Kacey LAM to be excluded. · 1,552.4 votes exhausted so far
  30. Kacey LAM's votes distributed. Kacey LAM partially excluded. · 1,745.4 votes exhausted so far
  31. Kacey LAM's votes distributed. Kacey LAM fully excluded. Katt MILLNER to be excluded. · 1,745.95 votes exhausted so far
  32. Katt MILLNER's votes distributed. Katt MILLNER partially excluded. · 2,048.95 votes exhausted so far
  33. Katt MILLNER's votes distributed. Katt MILLNER fully excluded. Robert GUNNING to be excluded. · 2,050.05 votes exhausted so far
  34. Robert GUNNING's votes distributed. Robert GUNNING partially excluded. · 2,370.05 votes exhausted so far
  35. Robert GUNNING's votes distributed. Robert GUNNING fully excluded. Bill STEFANIAK to be excluded. · 2,370.6 votes exhausted so far
  36. Bill STEFANIAK's votes distributed. Bill STEFANIAK partially excluded. Elizabeth KIKKERT elected 2. · 5,012.6 votes exhausted so far
  37. Bill STEFANIAK's votes distributed. Bill STEFANIAK fully excluded. · 5,013.7 votes exhausted so far
  38. Elizabeth KIKKERT's votes distributed. Gordon RAMSAY to be excluded. · 5,013.7 votes exhausted so far
  39. Gordon RAMSAY's votes distributed. Gordon RAMSAY partially excluded. Tara CHEYNE elected 3. · 6,596.7 votes exhausted so far
  40. Gordon RAMSAY's votes distributed. Gordon RAMSAY fully excluded. · 6,664.9 votes exhausted so far
  41. Tara CHEYNE's votes distributed. Jo CLAY elected 4. · 6,664.9 votes exhausted so far
  42. Jo CLAY's votes distributed. Peter CAIN elected 5. · 6,664.9 votes exhausted so far
Report an error on this page